10-1154 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …In light of the complexity of the issues and...
[…] separate sovereign. See Lara, 541 U.S. at 210. Congress, however, has limited the
sentencing authority of tribal courts. Under ICRA, tribal courts may not impose a
prison term for any offense – no matter how serious – of greater than one year. See
25 U.S.C. §1302(7); Duro, 495 U.S. at 681 n.2. Tribal courts therefore cannot
incapacitate the most serious offenders or deter the most serious crimes committed
in Indian country. A Tribe has no jurisdiction to prosecute a non-Indian, even for
a crime against an Indian on the Reservation. Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe,
ICRA Section 1303 provides that “[t]he privilege of habeas corpus shall be3
available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his
detention by order of an Indian tribe.” In addition, tribes may provide for direct
review of such convictions in the tribal court system, but ICRA does not require it.
See Randall v. Yakima Nation Tribal Court, 841 F.2d 897, 900-901 (9 Cir. 1988).th
11
Case: 10-1154 Page: 20 Date Filed: 03/19/2010 Entry ID: 3646786