10-1154 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …In light of the complexity of the issues and...
[…] expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may
not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.”
Daniels v. United States, 532 U.S. 374 (2001), held that collateral review10
of a prior conviction may be pursued after that conviction is used for sentencing
enhancement under Section 924(e) and, if successful, the Section 924(e) sentence
may then be attacked on its own collateral review; but if collateral review of the
prior conviction is no longer available, the validity of the prior conviction cannot
be attacked on collateral review of the Section 924(e). ICRA Section 1303
provides that “[t]he privilege of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a
court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian
tribe.” Cavanaugh did not seek such review of his prior tribal court domestic
assault convictions.
31
Case: 10-1154 Page: 40 Date Filed: 03/19/2010 Entry ID: 3646786