1. Violations of Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C ... · RIGHETTI GLUGOSKI, P.C. 456 Montgomery...
[…] an unclear and inconspicuous disclosure, such as a waiver and hold harmless clause,

and language, “I understand that any false answers, statements, implications, or

derogatory information made by me or which is revealed as a result of this

background investigation based on information supplied in any application for

employment or other documents, may be considered sufficient for discharge.” (§

1786.16(a)(2)(B).)

63. In addition to the foregoing violation, Plaintiff alleges the form fails to

comply with § 1786.16 based on the following:

a. The form fails to comply with § 1786.16(a)(2)(B)(ii)

because it does not specify why the report is being obtained;

b. The form fails to comply with § 1786.16(a)(2)(B)(iii)

because it does not specify “[t]he disclosure may include

“information on the consumer’s character, general

reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living”;

c. The form fails to comply with § 1786.16(a)(2)(B)(iv)

Case 3:17-cv-02464-L-BLM Document 1 Filed 12/07/17 PageID.14 Page 14 of 18