1. Violations of Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C ... · RIGHETTI GLUGOSKI, P.C. 456 Montgomery...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

- 15 - COMPLAINT

Thom

as D

. Rut

ledg

e A

ttorn

ey-a

t-Law

50

0 W

est H

arbo

r Driv

e, S

uite

111

3 Sa

n D

iego

, Cal

iforn

ia 9

2101

Te

leph

one:

(61

9) 8

86-7

224

Facs

imile

: (

619)

259

-545

5

because it does not identify “the name, address, and

telephone number of the investigative consumer reporting

agency conducting the investigation”;

d. The form fails to comply with § 1786.16(a)(2)(B)(v)

because it does not provide “a summary of the provisions of

Section 1786.22”;

e. The form fails to comply with § 1786.16(a)(2)(B)(vi)

because it does not notify Plaintiff “of the Internet Web site

address of the investigative consumer reporting agency”;

and

f. The form fails to comply with § 1786.16(b) because the

form does not have a “means by which the consumer may

indicate on a written form, by means of a box to check, that

the consumer wishes to receive a copy of any report that is

prepared.” See Exhibit 1.

64. Further, Defendant ORION has violated and continues to violate

California Civil Code § 1786.20(d)(1)(A), by not, conspicuously posting, as defined

in California Business and Professions Code § 22577(b), on its primary Internet Web