1 The California Department of Real Estate
[…] In 1984 the Legislature enacted Civil Code Section 51.2 to clarify the holdings in the California Supreme Court cases dealing with the scope of the applicability of the Unruh Civil Rights Act. In the same bill, it enacted Civil Code Section 51.3 to establish and preserve specially designed accessible housing for senior citizens. Additionally, these provisions have been subsequently amended to comply with provisions of the federal law as it pertains to senior citizen housing developments.

Section 51.2 states, in part, that: “Section 51 shall be construed to prohibit a business establishment from discriminating in the sale or rental of housing based upon age. Where accommodations are designed to meet the physical and social needs of senior citizens, a business establishment may establish and preserve such housing for senior citizens, pursuant to Section 51.3, except housing as to which Section 51.3 is preempted by the prohibitions in the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (P.L. 100-430 ) and implementing regulations against discrimination on the basis of familial status…”

Section 51.3 provides definitions and criteria to be applied for the express allowance for enforcement of legal documents that provide for age limitations for senior citizens housing.