1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] 22 accident or an occupational disease arising out of and in the
23 course of the employment, the employer shall pay, in addition
24 to the medical and hospital expenses provided for in Section
25 25-5-77, the expenses of burial, not exceeding in amount
26 $3,000.00 six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500). If a
27 dispute arises as to the reasonable value of the services
Page 34
1 rendered in connection with the burial, the same shall be
2 approved by the court before payment after reasonable notice
3 to interested parties as the court may require.
4 "§25-5-68.
5 "(a) The compensation paid under this article shall
6 be not less than, except as otherwise provided in this
7 article, 27 1/2 percent of the average weekly wage of the
8 state as determined by the director, rounded to the nearest
9 dollar, pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and, in any
10 event, no more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage.
11 Notwithstanding the foregoing, the maximum compensation
12 payable under this article for permanent partial disability
13 shall be no more than the lesser of $220.00 80 percent of the
14 average weekly wage of the state per week or 100 percent of
15 the average weekly wage of the employee.
16 "(b) For the purpose of this section, the average
17 weekly wage of the state shall be determined by the director
18 as follows: On or before June 1 of each year, the total wages
19 reported on contribution reports to the unemployment