1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] 7 however, payments of compensation, as distinguished from
8 medical or vocational payments, have been made in any case,
9 the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the time
10 of making the last payment. In case of physical or mental
11 incapacity, other than the minority of the injured person or
12 his or her dependents, to perform or cause to be performed any
13 act required within the time in this section specified, the
14 period of limitation in any case shall be extended to become
15 effective two years from the date when the incapacity ceases.
16 "§25-5-81.
17 "(a) Commencement of action in circuit court.
18 "(1) PROCEDURE. In case of a dispute between
19 employer and employee or between the dependents of a deceased
20 employee and the employer with respect to the right to
21 compensation or medical benefits under this article and
22 Article 2 of this chapter, or the amount thereof, either party
23 may submit the controversy to the circuit court of the county
24 which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort
25 between the parties. The controversy shall be heard and
26 determined by the judge who would hear and determine a civil
27 action between the same parties arising out of tort, and, in
Page 48
1 case there is more than one judge of the court, the
2 controversies shall be set and assigned for hearing under the
3 same rules and statutes that civil actions in tort are set and
4 assigned. The court may hear and determine the controversies
5 in a summary manner. The decision of the judge hearing the
6 same shall be conclusive and binding between the parties,
7 subject to the right of appeal provided for in this article.
8 In the event that the proceeding is to be resolved by trial,
9 the parties, at least 14 days before trial, shall submit to