1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] The board may adopt rules governing its
8 own proceedings. The department shall provide the board with
9 necessary meeting and office space, secretarial and clerical
10 support, reimbursement for travel expenses and per diem as
11 specified in this article. Upon approval of the director, the
12 Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House of
13 Representatives, additional funding as required by the board
14 for the employment of consultants, attorneys, and other
15 professional staff necessary to accomplish the purposes and
16 objectives stated in this article may be provided.
17 "§25-5-312.
18 "The board shall exercise general supervision in all
19 matters related to the provision of medical services provided
20 by physicians, as defined in Section 25-5-310, rendered to
21 workers under this article. The duties of the board shall
22 include, but are not limited are limited to, the following:
23 "(1) Study, develop, and implement any recommend to
24 the Director of the Department of Labor necessary and
25 reasonable guidelines for medical services and physician care
26 provided by physicians.