1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] 16 limiting the jurisdiction of the Court of Civil Appeals to
17 review questions of law by certiorari.
18 "(b) If a settlement or judgment results in the
19 reimbursement of money paid by a third party for medical care
20 or wage replacement benefits, including, but not limited to,
21 short- or long-term disability benefits, then notwithstanding
22 the terms of the policy or agreement governing the payment of
23 the benefits, the claimant's attorney shall be awarded a fee
24 not to exceed the fee allowed pursuant to the provisions of
25 Section 25-5-90 and a pro rata share of the costs associated
26 with securing the reimbursement or recovery.
27 "§25-5-90.
Page 54
1 "(a) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, no
2 part of the compensation payable under this article and
3 Article 4 of this chapter shall be paid to an attorney for the
4 plaintiff for legal services, unless upon the application of
5 the plaintiff, the judge shall order or approve of the
6 employment of an attorney by the plaintiff; and in such event,
7 the The judge, upon the hearing of the complaint for
8 compensation, either by law or by settlement, shall fix the
9 fee of the attorney for the plaintiff for his or her legal
10 services and the manner of its payment, but the fee shall not
11 exceed 15 25 percent of the compensation awarded or paid. If
12 the legal services are for the procurement of medical
13 treatment by the employer which have been denied, the judge
14 may award attorney fees and costs not to exceed 25 percent of
15 the reasonable value of the medical services.
16 "(b) All expenses of litigation and attorney's fees