1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] 10 Workers' Compensation Medical Services Board and alter powers
11 and duties of the board; revise schedules of maximum fees and
12 reimbursement rates; and provide for contracts for medical
13 services at mutually agreed rates.
14 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
15 Section 1. 25-5-1, 25-5-3, 25-5-11.1, 25-5-35,
16 25-5-56, 25-5-57, 25-5-67, 25-5-68, 25-5-77, 25-5-80, 25-5-81,
17 25-5-88, 25-5-90, 25-5-110, 25-5-117, 25-5-197, 25-5-293,
18 25-5-310, 25-5-311, 25-5-312, 25-5-313, 25-5-314, and
19 25-5-316, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
20 follows:
21 "§25-5-1.
22 "Throughout this chapter, the following words and
23 phrases as used therein shall be considered to have the
24 following meanings, respectively, unless the context shall
25 clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used:
26 "(1) COMPENSATION. The money benefits to be paid on
27 account of injury or death, as provided in Articles 3 and 4.
Page 3
1 The recovery which an employee may receive by action at law
2 under Article 2 of this chapter is termed "recovery of civil
3 damages," as provided for in Sections 25-5-31 and 25-5-34.
4 "Compensation" does not include medical and surgical treatment
5 and attention, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, and
6 crutches and apparatus furnished an employee on account of an
7 injury.