1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] 8 compensation paid for any period to which is attributed any
9 award of back pay either by a court, administrative agency,
10 arbitration, or settlement, provided, however, social security
11 payments shall not be included herein.
12 "(3) If an employer continues the salary of an
13 injured employee during the benefit period or pays similar
14 compensation during the benefit period, the employer shall be
15 allowed a setoff in weeks against the compensation owed under
16 this article. For the purposes of this section, voluntary
17 contributions to a Section 125-cafeteria plan for a disability
18 or sick pay program shall not be considered as being provided
19 by the employer.
20 "§25-5-67.
21 "If death results to an employee as the result of an
22 accident or an occupational disease arising out of and in the
23 course of the employment, the employer shall pay, in addition
24 to the medical and hospital expenses provided for in Section
25 25-5-77, the expenses of burial, not exceeding in amount
26 $3,000.00 six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500). If a
27 dispute arises as to the reasonable value of the services
Page 34
1 rendered in connection with the burial, the same shall be
2 approved by the court before payment after reasonable notice
3 to interested parties as the court may require.
4 "§25-5-68.
5 "(a) The compensation paid under this article shall
6 be not less than, except as otherwise provided in this
7 article, 27 1/2 percent of the average weekly wage of the
8 state as determined by the director, rounded to the nearest