1 SB330 3 By Senators Marsh and Ward 5 First Read: 02...
[…] 7 not be changed on any July 1 or as a result of any annual
8 determination, unless the computation provided for in
9 subsection (b) of this section results in an increase or
10 decrease of two dollars ($2) or more in the amount of either
11 the maximum or minimum benefit.
12 "(d) In no event, except as provided for permanent
13 total disability in subdivision (a)(4) of Section 25-5-57 or
14 except for compensation benefits payable for permanent partial
15 and temporary total disability in connection with a disability
16 scheduled in subdivisions (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of
17 Section 25-5-57, shall the total amount of compensation
18 payable for an accident or an occupational disease exceed the
19 product of 500 times the maximum weekly benefit applicable on
20 the date of the accident.
21 "(e) The minimum and maximum benefits that are in
22 effect on the date of the accident which results in injury or
23 death shall be applicable for the full period during which
24 compensation is payable.
25 "§25-5-77.
26 "(a) In addition to the compensation provided in
27 this article and Article 4 of this chapter, the employer,
Page 36
1 where applicable, shall pay the actual cost of the repair,
2 refitting, or replacement of artificial members damaged as the