1 PIERCE O’DONNELL (SBN 081298) [email protected] TIMOTHY … · 2018-08-15 ·...
[…] regulations, including the FCA, CPNI Rules, and the Consent Decree, and industry

standards relating to data security.

140. The harm caused by AT&T’s actions and omissions, as

described in detail in this Complaint, greatly outweighs any perceived utility.

Indeed, AT&T’s failure to follow data security protocols, its own policies, and its

misrepresentations to Mr. Terpin had no utility at all.

141. AT&T’s actions and omissions, as described above, violated

fundamental public policies expressed by the United States and California. See,

e.g., FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 222; CPNI Rules; Consent Decree; Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1

(“The [California] Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a right of

privacy in information pertaining to them . . .. The increasing use of computers . . .

has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from

the maintenance of personal information); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the

intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal information about California

residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (“It is the intent of the

Legislature that this chapter [including the Online Privacy Protection Act] is a