1 MÓNICA RAMÍREZ ALMADANI (SBN 234893) MARK Y. CHEN … · MÓNICA RAMÍREZ ALMADANI (SBN 234893)...
[…] However, Defendants do not, and cannot,
contend that voluntary departure was issued in this case, because even voluntary departure
requires a formal process where the noncitizen is advised of his right to a hearing before
an immigration judge and must “voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently” waive that right.
See Orantes-Hernandez v. Smith, 541 F. Supp. 351, 374 n.27 (C.D. Cal. 1982).8
The INA’s implementing regulations further require that agents complete and file a
Form I-210 (Voluntary Departure and Verification of Departure), which requires that
individuals be fingerprinted. See 8 C.F.R. § 240.25(d); Chen Decl., Ex. 19 (sample ICE
Form I-210); see also 8 C.F.R. § 236.5 (“Every alien 14 years of age or older who is found
to be inadmissible to the United States and ordered removed by an immigration judge shall
be fingerprinted, unless during the preceding year he or she has been fingerprinted at an
American consular office.”). The Form I-210 also requires a signature from both the
noncitizen and the agent. See Chen Decl., Ex. 19. Additionally, agents are required to
8 Importantly, immigration regulations explicitly preclude the use of threats, coercion,