1 Leslie Heimov, Esq. SBN 157500
[…] SBN 157500

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

MOTION RE STANDING ORDER DATED 3/20/20

24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Constitutional and statutory rights. The LA Standing Order goes far beyond the

Court’s authority to modify courthouse procedures pursuant to Gov. Code section

68115.

B. The LA Standing Order Violates Government Code Section

68070 and Was Adopted in Violation of the Procedures for the

Adoption of Local Rules and Policies under Government C Section

68071 and CCP Section 575.1

Government Code section 68070 states, in relevant part, “[e]very court may

make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not

inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial

Council.” (GC § 68070, subd. (a), emphasis added.) A court is thus without authority

to adopt local rules or procedures3 that “conflict with statutes or with rules of court

adopted by the Judicial Council, or that are inconsistent with the California

Constitution or case law.”