1 EILEEN M. CONNOR (SBN 248856) JOE JARAMILLO (SBN … · federal student loans, including the...
[…] 35. No new loans can be made under the FFEL program, effective July 1, 2010.

36. Under the Direct Loan program, the federal government directly issues student loans to

eligible student borrowers for use at “participating institutions of higher education” as approved

by the Department. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087a.

37. Direct loans and FFEL loans have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, under the HEA.

20 U.S.C. § 1087e(a)(1).

38. All institutions approved by the Department to participate in Title IV programs must enter

into a Program Participation Agreement with the Department. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094; 34 C.F.R. §

668.14(a).

39. By entering into a program participation agreement, a school agrees to, among other things,

“comply with all statutory provisions of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA, all applicable

regulatory provisions prescribed under the statutory authority,” and applicable state laws in its

administration of its program and in its dealings with students. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b).

40. If a school fails to comply with its contractual obligations, the Secretary may take

corrective action.