1 BRYAN SCHWARTZ LAW - SquarespaceAmended+Complaint.pdf · 1 BRYAN SCHWARTZ LAW ... FIRST AMENDED...
[…] FAILURE TO REIMBURSE NECESSARY BUSINESS EXPENSES (Cal. Labor Code § 2802), Against All Defendants

Plaintiffs incorporate by reference in this cause of action each allegation of the

26 preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

27

28 14

FIRST AMENDED CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, RESTITUTION AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (CASE NO.: CIV 1403236)

Page 15: 1 BRYAN SCHWARTZ LAW - SquarespaceAmended+Complaint.pdf · 1 BRYAN SCHWARTZ LAW ... FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, ... 21 Plaintiffs will amend this complaint by

1 65. California Labor Code§ 2802(a) requires an employer to indemnify its employees "for

2 all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge

3 of his or her duties." California Labor Code§ 2802(b) provides that all awards made under California

4 Labor Code § 2802(a) shall "carry interest at the same rate as judgments in civil actions" and that

5 interest "shall accrue from the date on which the employee incurred the necessary expenditure or

6 loss."

7 66. Defendants failed to fully indemnify Plaintiffs and the California Class for personal

8 expenditures necessary to complete their work, including, but not limited to, access to real estate

9 databases, mileage, telephone charges, internet charges, and office supplies.