1 ADAM KEATS (CSB No. 191157) GEORGE KIMBRELL (Pro Hac ... · 3/30/2016 · ADAM KEATS (CSB No....
[…] action’ includes … new or revised … policies”); 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026, 18,038 (Mar. 23, 1981)
(“When are EISs required on policies, plans or programs? An EIS must be prepared if an agency
proposes to implement a specific policy.”).
213. NEPA regulations require agencies to prepare a programmatic EIS “for broad
Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations.” 40 C.F.R.
Case 3:16-cv-01574 Document 1 Filed 03/30/16 Page 53 of 64
CASE NO. COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
53
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
§ 1502.4(b). An agency “program” or “proposal” that exists in fact but is not necessarily
declared by the agency still requires a programmatic EIS. Id. § 1508.23 (defining “proposal” to
include that a “proposal may exist in fact as well as by agency declaration that one exists”).
Such programmatic EISs should be undertaken “before the program has reached a stage of
investment or commitment to implementation likely to determine subsequent development or
restrict later alternatives.” Id. § 1502.4(c)(3).