1 ADAM KEATS (CSB No. 191157) GEORGE KIMBRELL (Pro Hac ... · 3/30/2016 · ADAM KEATS (CSB No....
[…] 60. A programmatic EIS should be “relevant to policy and [] timed to coincide with
meaningful points in agency planning and decisionmaking,” and “shall be prepared on such
programs and shall be available before the program has reached a stage of investment or
commitment to implementation likely to determine subsequent development or restrict later
alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4.
61. NEPA requires that an agency incorporate its environmental analysis into its
decision making process. “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent
paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c); see also id. (“Ultimately … it
is not better documents but better decisions that count.”); 40 C.F.R.§ 1502.1 (“primary purpose”
of an EIS is to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in
the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government…. An
environmental impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by Federal
officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.”).
III. The Endangered Species Act
62. When a species is listed as threatened or endangered under the ESA,
section 7(a)(2) of the Act requires that all federal agencies “insure” that their actions “are not