1 ADAM KEATS (CSB No. 191157) GEORGE KIMBRELL (Pro Hac ... · 3/30/2016 · ADAM KEATS (CSB No....
[…] drug is “safe and effective for use.” 21 U.S.C. § 360b(b)(1)(A); see also 21 C.F.R. § 514.1(8)
(FDA regulations requiring applicant to submit evidence to establish the “safety and
effectiveness” of a new animal drug). The applicant must also submit “other use restrictions . . .
in order to assure that the proposed use of such drug will be safe.” 21 U.S.C. § 360b(b)(1)(H).
39. A new animal drug application must also contain either an environmental
assessment or present an analysis and justification for why the applicant believes that it qualifies
for a categorical exemption under NEPA. 21 C.F.R. § 514.1(b)(14). Consideration of this
information is integral to FDA’s review of the application. See 21 C.F.R. § 514.110(b)(10).
Indeed, FDA shall disapprove the application if “[t]he applicant fails to submit an adequate
environmental assessment under § 25.40 of this chapter or fails to provide sufficient information
to establish that the requested action is subject to categorical exclusion under § 25.30 or § 25.33
of this chapter.” 21 C.F.R. § 514.111(a)(9).
40. FDA’s approval of an application hinges upon the agency’s finding that the new
animal drug is “safe and effective” for the purposes intended and for use under the prescribed
conditions.