1 ADAM KEATS (CSB No. 191157) GEORGE KIMBRELL (Pro Hac ... · 3/30/2016 · ADAM KEATS (CSB No....
[…] 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
59. CEQ regulations require the preparation of a programmatic EIS “for broad
Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.4(b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4) (definition of major federal action includes
“[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or
plan”). Under the CEQ regulations, a programmatic EIS is appropriate for a program that exists
in fact, but is not necessarily declared by the agency. See id. § 1508.23 (defining “proposal” to
include that a “proposal may exist in fact as well as by agency declaration that one exists”).
60. A programmatic EIS should be “relevant to policy and [] timed to coincide with
meaningful points in agency planning and decisionmaking,” and “shall be prepared on such
programs and shall be available before the program has reached a stage of investment or