,1 7+( 81,7(' 67$7(6 &2857 2) $33($/6 )25 7+( (/(9(17+ &,5&8,7...,1 7+( 81,7(' 67$7(6 &2857 2)...
[…] here, where there is no ambiguity in § 1589.
CoreCivic erroneously asserts that the express purpose of the TVPA is to
combat international human trafficking and thus § 1589 only applies in the context
of international human trafficking. However, the TVPA’s statutory context makes
clear that, unlike other portions of the TVPA that are specifically applicable to
transnational crime and trafficking, § 1589 has a “broad reach” beyond the
international trafficking context and protects a “broad class of individuals.” Nunag-
Tanedo, 790 F. Supp. 2d at 1147. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 prohibits “[s]ex
trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion” and has an explicit interstate
or foreign commerce requirement. Further, 18 U.S.C. § 1584 criminalizes
“[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude . . . any other
person for any term, or brings within the United States.”6 In comparison, § 1589
“does [not] contain any language limiting application to those who traffic in persons
or transport across national borders.” Owino, 2018 WL 2193644, at *4. Applying