1 2 3 4 5 6 7 STATE OF WASHINGTON KING COUNTY SUPERIOR ...
[…] 2 from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020, may not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or

3 loan originator without first obtaining and maintaining a license under this chapter."

4 6.6 As described above, Ms. Lozano acted as a mortgage broker or mortgage loan

5 originator by holding herself out as offering to perform residential mortgage loan modification

6 services in the manner described above. At no relevant time did Ms. Lozano hold a license to act

7 as a mortgage broker, and her activities as a mortgage broker therefore violated RCW

8 19.146.200(1).

9 6.7 Second, RCW 19.146.353(1) provides that "an advance fee may not be collected

10 for residential mortgage loan modification services unless a written disclosure summary of all

11 material terms, in the format adopted by the department under subsection (2) of this section, has

12 been provided to the borrower."

13 6.8 As described above in Paragraph 5.8, Ms. Lozano collected advance fees without

14 providing the requisite written disclosure summary in the format adopted by DFI, thereby

15 violating RCW 19.146.353(1).

16 6.9 Third, even if Ms.