1 2 3 4 5 6 7 STATE OF WASHINGTON KING COUNTY SUPERIOR ...
[…] arrange a residential mortgage loan modification in exchange for compensation, as described

above. Ms. Lozano therefore operated as a mortgage broker.

6.4 Ms. Lozano violated the Mortgage Broker Practices Act in at least five (5) ways.

COMPLAINT - 6 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Consumer Protection Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000

Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206)464-7745

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Page 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 STATE OF WASHINGTON KING COUNTY SUPERIOR ...

1 6.5 First, pursuant to RCW 19.146.200(1), "A person, unless specifically exempted

2 from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020, may not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or

3 loan originator without first obtaining and maintaining a license under this chapter."

4 6.6 As described above, Ms. Lozano acted as a mortgage broker or mortgage loan

5 originator by holding herself out as offering to perform residential mortgage loan modification

6 services in the manner described above. At no relevant time did Ms. Lozano hold a license to act