1 2 3 4 5 6 7 STATE OF WASHINGTON KING COUNTY SUPERIOR ...
[…] 23 modification services provider from "encourage[ing] a borrower to ... [c]ease communication

24 with the lender, investor, or loan servicer."

25

26

COMPLAINT - 7 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Consumer Protection Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000

Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 464-7745

Page 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 STATE OF WASHINGTON KING COUNTY SUPERIOR ...

6.12 As described above, Ms. Lozano encouraged at least one King County homeowner

to cease communication with her mortgage loan servicer, thereby violating RCW

19.146.355(2)(e).

6.13 Fifth, RCW 19.146.355(1)(d) provides that "third-parry residential mortgage loan

modification services providers must ... [i]mmediately inform the borrower in writing if the

owner of the loan requires additional information from the borrower, or if it becomes apparent

that a residential mortgage loan modification is not possible"

6.14 As described above in Paragraph 5.8, Ms., Lozano refused to communicate with

two King County homeowners pursuant to the status of their loan modification applications. Ms.

Lozano thereby violated RCW 19.146.355(1)(d).

6.15 Pursuant to RCW 19.146.100,