(,1 2 1/,1( - WakeSpace Scholarship · 2010-07-07 · catastrophic, highly publicized...
[…] Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-188, §§ 501-531, 116 Stat.594, 687-97 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. §§ 356b, 379g-379h).

152. Barbara Ann Binzak, How Pharmacogenomics Will Impact the Federal Regulation ofClinical Trials and the New Drug Approval Process, 58 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 103, 112 n.58 (2003)(noting that the industry agreed to the fees "to improve the speed of the drug approval process").

153. See 21 U.S.C. § 379h(g)(1) (explicitly limiting the collection and availability of the userfees to the extent provided in the Act).

154. See id. § 379h(g)(2)(A)(ii) (mandating that user fees "shall only be collected and availableto defray increases in the costs of the resources allocated for the process for the review of humandrug applications" and that relevant calculations shall be adjusted for inflation).

155. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, GAO-02-958, FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION:

EFFECT OF USER FEES ON DRUG APPROVAL TIMES, WITHDRAWALS, AND OTHER AGENCY