(,1 2 1/,1(...tion on the basis of race and sex, there were only four African American Congressmen,...
[…] One common perception about high bloodpressure is that it makes a person more likely to suffer heartattacks. As with all stereotypes, this generalization about highblood pressure may be untrue in any particular case. Mr. Murphy'sblood pressure may not have made him more likely to lose con-sciousness or have a heart attack, especially because he generally

42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6).See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (providing that employer may require that "an individual

shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace");see also EEOC v. Exxon Corp., 203 F.3d 871, 874 (5th Cir. 2000) (contrasting generallyapplicable safety-based qualification standards from facial discrimination against parsonswith disabilities, and noting that latter may only be justified if individual excluded is shownto be direct threat).