(,1 2 1/,1( · Cheever, The Road to Recovery: A Nero Way of Thinking About the Endangered Species...
[…] However it is apparent that NOAA included them as partof the RPA in the 2000BiOp tojustify its no-jeopardy conclusion.").

179. Id at 1215.180. Id. at 1213 (quoting I FED. CAUCUS, CONSERVATION OF COLUMBIA BASIN FISH:

FINAL BASINWIDE SALMON RECOVERY STRATEGY 23 (2000), available athttp://www.salmonrecovery.gov/Files/BiologicalOpinions/2000/2000-FinalStrategyVolI.pdf).

181. Id. at 1214; see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (enumerating ESA regulations defining"indirect effects" as "those that are caused by the proposed action and are later in time,but still are reasonably certain to occur").