0'APPfAL NO. 10-KA-996
[…] the person arrested has committed a felony, whether in or out of the presence of the
3 Although defendant raises several other issues in this assignment of error, defense counsel raised only one argument for suppression in the lower court, specifically, the detaining party's lack of authority for effecting a traffic stop. Our jurisdiction is limited to issues that are submitted to the trial court. U.R.C.A. 1-3.
-6
person making the arrest. See also State v. Jackson, 584 So.2d 266,268 (La. App.
1st Cir.), writ denied, 585 So.2d 577 (La. 1991). La. R.S. 14:96 defines aggravated
obstruction of a highway of commerce as "the intentional or criminally negligent
... performance of any act, on any ... road, highway, thoroughfare, ... wherein it is
foreseeable that human life might be endangered." Further, a violation of La. R.S.
14:96 is a felony offense, punishable by imprisonment with or without hard labor
for up to fifteen years. See, La. R.S. 14:2(A)(4) (felony is any crime punishable by
death or imprisonment at hard labor.)