09/08/21 - ujs.sd.gov
[…] His testimony fit within the parameters of SDCL 19-13A-7(b)(1), which allows mediators to disclose “whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached and if so the terms thereof[.]” It is likewise clear from the record that Gerald waived any privilege that would have existed. Under SDCL 19-13A-4, mediation communications are “not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless waived . . . as provided by § 19-13A-5.” (Emphasis added.)