09/08/21 - ujs.sd.gov
[…] His testimony fit within the parameters of SDCL 19-13A-7(b)(1), which allows mediators to disclose “whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached and if so the terms thereof[.]” It is likewise clear from the record that Gerald waived any privilege that would have existed. Under SDCL 19-13A-4, mediation communications are “not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless waived . . . as provided by § 19-13A-5.” (Emphasis added.) A privilege “may be waived in a record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived by all parties to the mediation[.]” SDCL 19-13A-5. At the conclusion of the first hearing on the motion to enforce, the circuit court suggested Kouri testify “as to what his understanding of the arbitration agreement was” and counsel for Gerald replied, “I wouldn’t have any objection[.]” Gerald then elicited testimony from Kouri