09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT SANDRA LORRAINE MOLENDA… · 2019. 4....
[…] First,
[Vehicle Code] section 14104.7 states in pertinent part: ‘At any hearing, the department
shall consider its official records and may receive sworn testimony.’ (Italics added.)
Second, for all matters not specifically covered by … the Vehicle Code [provisions,
Vehicle Code] section 14112 incorporates the provisions of the Administrative
Procedures Act governing administrative hearings generally. (Gov. Code, § 11500 et
seq.; see also, id., § 11501, subd. (b)(41) [Administrative Procedures Act applies to
DMV].)” (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458.)
Government Code section 11513 addresses the admissibility of evidence generally
in administrative hearings. (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458.) It provides in relevant
part: “(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to
evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be
admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely
in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or
8
-
statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection
in civil actions. [¶] (d) Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing