09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT SANDRA LORRAINE MOLENDA… · 2019. 4....
[…] must fall within an exception to the hearsay rule.
In Lake, the California Supreme Court held that despite their hearsay nature, blood
and urine test reports prepared by government forensic laboratories are admissible in
DMV administrative review hearings as official records under the public employee
records exception to the hearsay rule, provided they meet the requirements of Evidence
Code section 1280, which sets forth the exception. (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 467.)
This is true even when the forensic reports are not certified under penalty of perjury.2
(Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of
an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in
any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the
2 The court in Lake explained, “A report prepared by a forensic laboratory properly licensed by the State of California (see tit. 17, Cal.