071212 Motion In Limine
[…] (Barela v.
Superior Court (Valdlez) (1981) 30 Cal. 3 rd 244, 249, see approved Judicial Counsel Form
"Answer-Unlawful Detainer Actions."
Thus any affirmative defenses unrelated to the issue of possession is disallowed. (E.S.
Bills, Inc. vs. Tzucanow (1985) 38 Cal. 3 rd 824, 830; Green vs. Superior (1984) 38 Cal. 2 nd 616,
632-633).
B. It is Well Settled That the Broad Question of Tile of an Underlying Loan Dispute Cannot be Raised in an Action in Unlawful Detainer.
The elements of an unlawful detainer action based upon the sale of real property at a
trustee's sale are set forth in CCP § 1161a, which provides in relevant part:
(b) In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as described in Section 1162, may be recovered there from as prescribed in this chapter:
* * *
(3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in the a deed of trust executed by such a person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.
Thus, Plaintiff is entitled to judgment upon establishing that Property was sold in
accordance with Civil Code Section 2924 and that the requisite three-day notice to quit to
Defendant was served as described in C.C.P section 1162.