03/03/21 - UJS Home
[…] corollary’ to due process and the right to be heard.” Spade v. Branum, 2002 S.D. 43,
¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d 765, 768 (citation omitted). To ensure proper service, our statutes
specify the means upon which service is to be made. Id. ¶ 8. Relevant here, SDCL
15-9-13 provides that a circuit court may authorize service by publication “pursuant
to § 15-9-7 where the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed
therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors or to avoid the service of a summons
#28967, #28989
-9-
or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent.” Under SDCL 15-9-7, “[a]
summons . . . may be served by publication under the conditions and in the manner
hereinafter provided and in §§ 15-9-8 to 15-9-21, inclusive.” The statute further
provides: