03/03/21 - UJS Home
[…] [¶41.] Temple did not offer independent testimony regarding the fair market
value of the plane prior to or after the 2014 crash. Nevertheless, through cross-
examination of Wright and Miller, Temple established that no offers were made to
purchase the plane at the $75,000 price. He then argued that Wright’s estimated
value was too high. Temple further supported this argument by eliciting testimony
that comparable planes listed at a similar price did not have as many flight hours or
the history of prior damage like Wright’s airplane did.
#28967, #28989
-19-
[¶42.] Under SDCL 21-2-1, the measure of damages for breach of contract “is
the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment
proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be
likely to result therefrom.” We have said that “the ultimate purpose behind
allowance of damages for breach of contract is to place the injured party in the
position he or she would have occupied if the contract had been performed, or to
‘make the injured party whole.’” Stern Oil Co., Inc. v. Brown, 2018 S.D. 15, ¶ 16,