03/03/21 - UJS Home
[…] Travelers Indem. Co., 77 S.D. 27, 84 N.W.2d 566 (1957) (under an automobile collision policy, “the proper measure of damages is the difference between the fair cash value of the automobile before and after the accident”).
By limiting a damage award to the lesser of the two measures of damages,
Instruction 35 also embodies the concept in SDCL 21-1-5 that “no person can recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an obligation than he could have gained by the full performance thereof on both sides . . . .”
8. Whether alternative measures of property damage are given depends on the
facts of each case, not upon the legal theory underlying the damage claim.