0001-0038 WILSON FINAL - Berkeley Technology Law...
[…] But, keystroke logging “is a risky practice that may violate ECPA,” and is extremely invasive. Corey A. Ciocchetti, The Eavesdropping Employer: A Twenty-First Century Framework for Employee Monitoring, 48 AM. BUS. L.J. 285, 315, 339 (2011). And employers might want “to revisit how they use keystroke monitoring or logging technology in light of [the N.D. Cal.] ruling.” JACKSON LEWIS, supra note 115. 206. 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (2012) (defining electronic communication service as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications”). 207. Id. § 2711 (defining remote computing service as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system”). 208. See, e.g., Brahmana, 2009 WL 1424438, at *3 (involving circumstances where the employer recorded the employee “entering his email password ‘using software and hardware monitoring tools such as . . . key loggers’”).