0001-0038 WILSON FINAL - Berkeley Technology Law...
[…] This is not surprising given that electronic passwords did not exist when the ECPA and the SCA were enacted. But if passwords were found to be “electronic communications” (which “means

177. 18 U.S.C. § 2711 (2012) (defining a remote computing service as any service that provides the public with “computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system”). 178. Kerr, supra note 76, at 1223 (“Providers of ECS or RCS to the public ordinarily cannot disclose either content or noncontent information.”). 179. Id. at 1224 (“One of the most fundamental distinctions in the SCA is the distinction between voluntary disclosure regulated by § 2702 and