0 8 8 6 1 j~4~,4 5 o 2009 - SCOTUSbloginvestigate, SOX § 105(b)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(1), and...
[…] the SEC is required to ("shall") approve aproposed Board rule, "if it finds ~hat the ruleis consistent with the requirements of thisAct and the securities laws, or is necessaryor appropriate in the public interest or forthe protection of investors," SO)[ § 107(b)(3),15 U.S.C. § 7217(b)(3) (emphasis. added), andmay "abrogate, delete, or add to" such rule

Page 15: 0 8 8 6 1 j~4~,4 5 o 2009 - SCOTUSbloginvestigate, SOX § 105(b)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(1), and the manner and scope of its review, id. § 105(b)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(2); the

only through notice-and-commentrulemaking, 15 U.S.C. § 78s(c) (madeapplicable by sex § 107(b)(5), 15U.S.C.§ 7217(b)(5)); and

¯ the Act allows the SEC to "censure or imposelimitations upon the activities, functions,and operations of the Board," only if--"afternotice and opportunity for a hearing’--itfinds on the record that the Board (i) hasviolated or is unable to comply with anyprovision of the Act, the rules of the Boardor the securities laws or (ii) withoutreasonable justification or excuse, has failedto enforce compliance with any