ARTICLES · * Volume 96 contains a cumulative index for volumes 92-96. ... fiche by Infordata...
[…] Hostinskyv. United States, 154 Ct. Cl. 434, 446 (1961) (“we think that an officer in the Navy, thoughretired, is still an officer”).

348. Cf. 2001 RETIRED MILITARY ALMANAC, supra note 19, at 72 (“Retirees . . . areentitled to the same respect and courtesy shown active duty members. Their status is sim-ilar in many ways to active duty members.”).

349. MCM, supra note 209, pt. IV, ¶ 13(c)(1)(c).350. Id. pt. IV, ¶ 13(c)(1)(a).351. Rank merely refers to “the order of precedence among members of the armed

forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(b)(8) (2000). A service member’s “grade” refers to the “step ordegree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated asa grade by law or regulation.” Id. § 101(b)(7). Subject to certain time in grade restrictions,officers who retire do so in the highest grade held satisfactorily.