ARTICLES · * Volume 96 contains a cumulative index for volumes 92-96. ... fiche by Infordata...
[…] MOBILIZATION OF RETIRED SOLDIERS OF THE ARMY para. 1.5 (30 Nov. 1994) (Regular Armyretired soldiers and reserve retired soldiers with at least twenty years of active service maybe recalled to active duty); AFI 36-3203, supra note 23, at 43, para. 4.9.1, and 100, para.A7.9. Retirees may volunteer for active duty or be involuntarily recalled during times of“war or national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law.”AR 601-10, supra, para. 1-5(b)-(c). Soldiers who fail to report once ordered to active duty“will be reported as deserters.” Id. para. 4-11(d).

37. 10 U.S.C.A. § 750 (“A retired officer has no right to command except when onactive duty.”); U.S. DEP’T OF AIR FORCE, INSTR. 51-606, APPOINTMENT TO AND ASSUMPTION OF

COMMAND para. 1.9 (1 Oct. 2000) (“A retired officer has no right to command except whenon active duty (10 U.S.C. 750).”). The restriction on command has been longstanding. SeeRetired Officers, Op.