ARTICLES · * Volume 96 contains a cumulative index for volumes 92-96. ... fiche by Infordata...
[…] 20. 10 U.S.C.A. § 3911 (“regular or reserve commissioned officer of the Army”); seealso AR 600-8-24, supra note 9, para. 6.14(c) (“An RA or USAR commissioned officerwith 20 years AFS (of which 10 years is active commissioned service) . . . may on his orher request and the approval of the Secretary of the Army be retired . . . .”); see 10 U.S.C.A.§§ 6323(a)(1) (Navy or Marine Corps officer), 8911 (Air Force officer). Through 31December 2001, the ten years’ active commissioned service requirement may be reducedto an eight-year requirement. Id. §§ 3911(b) (Army), 6323(a)(2) (Navy and Marine Corps),8911(b) (Air Force).

21. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1293 (“The Secretary concerned may, upon the warrant officer’srequest, retire a warrant officer of any armed force under his jurisdiction who has at least20 years of active service . . . .”); see also AR 600-8-24, supra note 9, para. 6.14(c)(2)(“Any warrant officer with 20 years AFS may upon his or her request and the approval ofthe Secretary of the Army be retired . . . .”).