â Ua koe ke kuleana o na kanakaâ (reserving the rights of ... · land trust members (both...
[…] On the other hand, land and affordable housing are scarce commodities in Hawai’i and an agreement may be out of reach. To avoid an impasse, before acquiring land surrounding or including a kuleana, land trusts can thoroughly research the likelihood of construction on existing undeveloped houselots, and decide accordingly if the property is a proper acquisition.

E. Sufficient water for drinking, irrigation As is stated in HRS §7-1 and the Kuleana Act of 1850, kuleana lands have specific water rights associated with them for irrigation and domestic uses:

“[T]he people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water…The springs of water, running water…shall be free to all, on lands granted in fee simple; provided that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, which individuals have made for their own use.”

HRS §174C-101(c) provides that kuleana lands have water rights even without water permits:

“The appurtenant water rights of kuleana and taro lands…shall not be diminished or extinguished by failure to apply for or to receive a permit under this chapter.”