â Ua koe ke kuleana o na kanakaâ (reserving the rights of ... · land trust members (both...
[…] Page 11: â Ua koe ke kuleana o na kanakaâ (reserving the rights of ... · land trust members (both full-time and part-time residents of Hawaii from many cultural backgrounds), easement grantors

Integrating Kuleana Rights and Land Trust Priorities in Hawai’i Jocelyn Garovoy

Page 11 of 49IMANAGEDB:553026.1

meaning of the enumerated rights.38 This uncertainty is characteristic of kuleana rights. Whatever the protected rights may be, this particular section of the Hawaii Constitution limits their applicability to ahupua’a tenants of native Hawaiian ancestry. Hawai’i Revised Statutes section 1-1 is another broad protection of specifically Hawaiian rights. It states:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai’i, in all cases, except as…established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or the State.39

While this section has rarely been cited as a source of native tenant rights, it does create an important exception from English common law rules adopted by the State for “Hawaiian usage”.40