â Ua koe ke kuleana o na kanakaâ (reserving the rights of ... · land trust members (both...
[…] These two propositions are incorrect. In Kalipi v. Hawaiian Trust Co. 66 Haw. 1; 656 P.2d 745(1982), and again in Public Access Shoreline Hawai’i v. Hawai’i County Planning Commission, (a.k.a. the PASH decision), 79 Haw.425; 903 P.2d 1246 (1995), the Court has held that traditional Hawaiian gathering rights still exist, and that rights beyond those enumerated in HRS §7-1 are protected for native Hawaiians. The amended State Constitution Article XII section 7 also offers protection beyond HRS §7-1. 88 State of Hawai’i v. Alapai Hanapi, 89 Haw. 177, 187 (1998). The Hawai’i Supreme Court held in Hanapi that “if property is deemed ‘fully developed’ i.e. lands zoned and used for residential purposes with existing dwellings, improvements , and infrastructure, it is always ‘inconsistent’ to permit the practice of traditional and customary native Hawaiian rights on such property. In accordance with PASH however, we reserve the question as to the status of native Hawaiian rights on property that is ‘less than fully developed.’” Id. 89 See infra note 98 and surrounding text. 90 Id. 91 Id. at FN 10.