â Ua koe ke kuleana o na kanakaâ (reserving the rights of ... · land trust members (both...
[…] In the Conservation District, kuleana come under the jurisdiction of the state Department of Land and Natural Resources. The kuleana lots in areas zoned for Conservation have an associated right to build a house if it can be shown that the parcel was customarily used as a house lot. Hawai’i Revised Statutes §183C-5 states:

“Any land identified as a kuleana may be put to those uses which were historically, customarily, and actually found on the particular lot including, if applicable, the construction of a single family residence. Any structures may be subject to conditions to ensure they are consistent with the surrounding environment.”

Land trusts can determine whether a kuleana was customarily used as a houselot by engaging in title searches and obtaining relevant land records from the Bureau of Conveyances in Honolulu.