~ SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON … Petition for Review.pdf · State of Washington ......
[…] The committee isolated the word "outweighed" in order to emphasize which factors are being balanced against which. The statute states in part that a "product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed." RCW 7.72.030(1). The Washington Product Liability Act (WPLA) provides two different ways for plaintiffs to show that a product was defectively designed. First, the plaintiff may use the risk-utility approach from RCW 7.72.030(1)(a), which provides that:

A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms <nd the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product.

Second, the plaintiff may show under RCW 7.72.030(3) that the product "was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by he ordinary consumer." The risk-utility approach of RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) and the consumer-expectations arproach of RCW 7.72.030(3) are alternative, independent means of proving defective design. A plaintiff needs to prove only one, not both, of these alternatives. Ruiz-Guzman v. Amvac Chern.