~ SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON … Petition for Review.pdf · State of Washington ......
[…] Risk-utility test-Strict liability. The term "negligence" has not been included in this instruction because the risk-utility test involves strict liability principles that are set forth in Seattle-First National Bank v. Tabert, 86 Wn.2d 145, 542 P.2d 774 (1975), notwithstanding the reference in RCW 7.72.030(1) to negligence. Soproni \'.Polygon Apartment Partners, 137 Wn.2d 319, 971 P.2d 500 (1999); Falk v. Keene Corp., supra; Couch v. Mine Safety Appliances Co., 107 Wn.2d 232, 239 n. 5, 728 P.2d 58S (1986). In Falk, the court held that that the "negligence" refeacd to in RCW 7.72.030(1) is the "negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe." 113 Wn.2d at 657 (italics supplied by court). The court in Falk specifically approved WPI 110.02 in its pre-2012 form. 113 Wn.2d a~ G57. Risk-utility test-Balancing of factors. RCW 7.72.030(1)(a)'s risk-utility test require., a balancing of factors. In Ayers v.