~ SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON … Petition for Review.pdf · State of Washington ......
[…] Some products are necessary regardless of the risk involved to the user. The alternative would be that a product, essential to sustain the life of some individuals, would not be available-thus resulting in a greater harm to the individual than that risked through use of the product.

Rogers, 116 Wash.2d at 204, 802 P.2d 1346.7

Washington Product Liability A,et ~ 56 In 1981, the legislature adopted the Washington product liability act (WPLA), chapter 7.72 RCW. Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 1. Under RCW 7.72.030(1), "[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) states a product "is not reasonably safe" if