tcpaworld.files.wordpress.com€¦ · ocjinodopodjimdhdi
[…] political nature” or made “for the purpose of making

an unsolicited consumer telephone call.” Cahaly v.

Larosa, 796 F.3d 399, 402 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting S.C.

Code § 16-17-446(A)). “Applying Reed’s first step,” the

Fourth Circuit reasoned, “South Carolina’s anti-

robocall statute is content based because it makes

content distinctions on its face.” Id. at 405. The Eighth

Circuit likewise deemed content-based an exception to

Minnesota’s TCPA analogue for messages sent to

solicit voluntary donations. Gresham v. Swanson, 866

F.3d 853, 854-55 (8th Cir. 2017) (citing Minn. Stat.

§ 325E.27(a)), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 682 (2018).

By contrast, the Seventh Circuit upheld Indiana’s

TCPA analogue, which exempted calls for “(1)

Messages from school districts to students, parents, or

employees[;] (2) Messages to subscribers with whom

the caller has a current business or personal

relationship[; and] (3) Messages advising employees of

Page 68: tcpaworld.files.wordpress.com€¦ · ocjinodopodjimdhdi

App-14

work schedules.” Patriotic Veterans, Inc. v. Zoeller,

845 F.3d 303, 304 (7th Cir.) (quoting Ind. Code § 24-5-

14-5(a)), cert. denied sub nom. Patriotic Veterans, Inc.

v.