˘ˇ ˆ€¦ · JOE MANCHIN III DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOHN C. MUSGRAVE GOVERNOR ACTING SECRETARY...
[…] (b) To pay the expenses of the administration of theroad department; and

(c) To pay the cost of maintenance, construction,reconstruction, and improvement of all Stateroads.219

The State Road Fund Subgroup members recognized several issues affecting

revenues under the current State Road Fund structure. First, costs have escalated.

This escalation of construction costs has eroded the real value of revenue deposits,

which has in turn caused declines in the construction and maintenance of highways

216 W. Va. Code §§ 11-14C-1 through 47.

217 W. Va. Code § 17A-3-4 (“A tax is imposed upon the privilege of effecting thecertification of title of each vehicle in the amount equal to five percent of the value of themotor vehicle at the time of the certification.”).

218 W. Va. Code § 17B-2-8 (relating to driver’s license fees).

219 W. Va. Code § 17-3-1.

Page 214: ˘ˇ ˆ€¦ · JOE MANCHIN III DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOHN C. MUSGRAVE GOVERNOR ACTING SECRETARY OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY STATE CAPITOL CHARLESTON,WEST VIRGINIA WEST WING, ROOM 300

Chapter XI

203