˘ˇ ˆ€¦ · JOE MANCHIN III DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOHN C. MUSGRAVE GOVERNOR ACTING SECRETARY...
[…] legislative action. The themes are: to identify additional compliance mechanisms

for local governments to collect taxes and fees; to provide additional flexibility for

local governments in terms of revenue; and to update and modernize outdated

provisions of the West Virginia Code.

Continuing on the theme of compliance, the Subgroup believes that

legislation should be enacted to require businesses to register in municipalities. In

addition to helping with municipal fee collection, registration would allow enhanced

207 W. Va. Code § 7-18-2 (2003)(“The rate of tax imposed shall be three percent of the consideration paid for the use or occupancy of a hotel room: Provided: That on and after thefirst day of July, two thousand five, a municipality may by ordinance increase the rate of taximposed in this section to not more than six percent of the consideration paid for the use oroccupancyof a hotel room.”).

Page 201: ˘ˇ ˆ€¦ · JOE MANCHIN III DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOHN C. MUSGRAVE GOVERNOR ACTING SECRETARY OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY STATE CAPITOL CHARLESTON,WEST VIRGINIA WEST WING, ROOM 300

The 2006 Report of the West VirginiaTax Modernization Project

190