˘ˇ ˆ€¦ · JOE MANCHIN III DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOHN C. MUSGRAVE GOVERNOR ACTING SECRETARY...
[…] As explained below, in Section 5, this trend continued in the

1980s.

Also, at the end of the decade, in 1979, State legal issues developed that

would spark years of struggle for compliance. After hearing the appeal from the

Circuit Court of Kanawha County of five public school students’ parents, the

Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia determined that a “thorough and

efficient” education is a fundamental constitutional right and that “under our equal

protection guarantees any discriminatory classification found in the educational

82 Specifically, the revision was to Article X, section 1a of the West VirginiaConstitution. After the amendment, section 1a provided as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of [section 1, article x], bankdeposits, money, and personal effects if such householdgoods and personal effects are not held or used for profit,shall be exempt from ad valorem property taxation.

83 In 1980, the provision was expanded to $10,000. Mobile homes were made subjectto the exemption and a provision was incorporated to provide that the Legislature wouldreimburse the local governmental entities for the lost revenue caused by increasing theexemption from $5,000 to $10,000.