© Copyright 2003 RAND · 2005. 4. 29. · - vii - PREFACE For more than two decades, legislators,...
[…] If so, a hearing shall be calendared; if not, the declaration shall be rejected and the parties notified.

Other language in the Labor Code also suggests that the review

of a Declaration of Readiness is something to be performed

exclusively by a judge or referee. LC §139.6(c)(2) states (in

part):

Page 512: © Copyright 2003 RAND · 2005. 4. 29. · - vii - PREFACE For more than two decades, legislators, stakeholders, and litigants have complained that the process by which disputed workers’

- 477 -

(2) ...In performing this duty, information and assistance officers shall not be responsible for reviewing applications for adjudication or declarations of readiness to proceed. This function shall be performed by workers’ compensation judges. This function may also be performed by settlement conference referees upon delegation by the appeals board. (Emphasis added)

Regardless of the law’s good intentions, it is difficult to

see how a branch office can do more than a cursory inspection prior

to setting the MSC if it is to also comply with other mandates of

the Legislature. LC §5502(d)(1) requires that "In all cases, a