© Copyright 2003 RAND · 2005. 4. 29. · - vii - PREFACE For more than two decades, legislators,...
[…] (or inaction) constitutes “a bad faith action or tactic which is

frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay unless such

failure results from mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable

neglect.” Sanctions are also available for the “[f]ailure to appear or

appearing late at a conference or hearing” when characterized as “a bad

faith action or tactic solely intended to cause unnecessary delay where

a reasonable excuse is not offered or the offending party has

demonstrated a pattern of such conduct.” LC §5813(a) also allows a

judge to order parties “to pay any reasonable expenses, including

attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-

Page 546: © Copyright 2003 RAND · 2005. 4. 29. · - vii - PREFACE For more than two decades, legislators, stakeholders, and litigants have complained that the process by which disputed workers’

- 511 -

faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause

unnecessary delay.” Conceivably these rules would cover an instance (or

more likely, a routine pattern and practice) where a party violates the

clear requirement that they shall have a person available with

settlement authority.

As mentioned elsewhere, we were not able to measure the extent to