98-40955murderpedia.org/female.C/images/cisneros_dora/98-40955.pdfTitle 98-40955.CR1 Created Date...
[…] 1970 reorganization under President Nixon, the postal service was

    its own executive department, after which it became a government-

    owned corporation. Riccardelli, 794 F.2d at 831.

    In Heacock, we examined this split and sided with the Second

    Circuit. The special character of the mail automatically made it

    a “facility in interstate commerce.” Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255.

    In 1990, Congress amended the Travel Act in a manner

    consistent with this interpretation. The heading to the relevant

  • 14

    section read “CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C. 1952 TO

    ALL MAILINGS IN FURTHERANCE OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY.” Act of Nov. 29,

    1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 1604, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat.

    4843)(to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952). The new language read:

    “Whoever . . . uses the mail or any facility in interstate or

    foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (emphasis added). This was

    the version of the Travel Act that the federal murder-for-hire

    statute was to supplement and from which the drafters of 18 U.S.C.

    § 1958 drew their language.

    Thus, it is clear that our Heacock analysis is limited to use