§ 768 Competition as Proper or Improper Interference
[…] The actor's interference is improper under the rule stated in this Section if his conduct isintended illegally to restrain competition. One who refuses to deal with another in order to establish or maintain an illegalmonopoly is subject to liability to the other. Obviously he is subject to liability if for the same purpose he intentionally causesthird persons not to deal with the other. Federal legislation and statutes in many States prohibit inducement not to deal withcompetitors for the purpose or with the effect of unreasonably restraining competition. Thus § 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 14, declares that “it shall be unlawful for any person … to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods … or fix a pricecharged therefor … on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal inthe goods … of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale orsuch condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in anyline of commerce.”

Other pertinent federal legislation includes the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7, especially § 2, and the Federal Trade CommissionAct, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41-58, especially § 45.