Post on 05-Aug-2020
[…] • Too Few Drawings• Description Too Simple• Too Little Description
• Drawings Too Simple
www.FortressPATENTSMobile.com
• No Claims
5/10
“Patent Pending” only applies to what is adequately disclosed.“… a reasonable royalty shall not be available under this subsection unless the invention
as claimed in the patent is substantially identical to the invention as claimed in the
published patent application (35 U.S.C. § 154(d)(3).”
www.FortressPATENTSMobile.com
“… if no such request is made, the provisional application shall be regarded as
abandoned 12 months after the filing date … (35 U.S.C. 111(b)(5).”
As the USPTO does not review the provisional it CANNOT grant patent rights.“… provisional applications for patent shall not be subject to sections 115, 131 (not
examined), 135, and 157 of this title (35 U.S.C. 111(b)(8)).
“A ‘provisional application for patent’ shall be made or authorized to be made by the
inventor, … 35 U.S.C. 111(b) PROVISIONAL APPLICATION—(1) AUTHORIZATION
(Dangers of calling the Provisional Application a “Provisional Patent” is discussed later.)
ABANDONED In 12 Months – IF NOT Converted / Claimed To A Patent
“Patent Pending” Markings ALLOWED With Provisionals