Post on 31-May-2018
[…] fuel received by the distributor during the preceding
month. See Kline, 297 F. Supp. 2d, at 1294 (“The distribu-
tor must compute and remit the tax each month for the fuel
received by the distributor in the State of Kansas”).
The Nation disagrees. It contends that what is taxed is
not the distributors’ (off-reservation) receipt of the fuel,
but rather the distributors’ use, sale, or delivery of the
motor fuel—in this case, the distributors’ (on-reservation)
sale or delivery to the Nation. The Nation grounds sup-
port for this proposition in §79–3408(a) (2003 Cum.
Supp.). That section provides that “[a] tax . . . is hereby
imposed on the use, sale or delivery of all motor vehicle
fuels or special fuels which are used, sold or delivered inthis state for any purpose whatsoever.” But this section
8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-631
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-631 14/39
10 WAGNON v. PRAIRIE BAND POTAWATOMI NATION
Opinion of the Court
cannot be read in isolation. If it were, it would permit