Post on 31-May-2018
[…] fuels or special fuels received by each distributor, manu-
facturer or importer in this state and paid in the manner
provided for herein . . . .” Kan. Stat. Ann. §79–3408(c)
(2003 Cum. Supp.). Under this provision, the distributor
who initially receives the motor fuel is liable for payment
of the fuel tax, and the distributor’s tax liability is deter-
mined by calculating the amount of fuel received by thedistributor.
8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-631
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-631 13/39
9Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2005)
Opinion of the Court
Section 79–3410(a) (1997) confirms that it is the dis-
tributor’s off-reservation receipt of the motor fuel, and not
any subsequent event, that establishes tax liability. That
section provides:
“[E]very distributor, manufacturer, importer, exporter
or retailer of motor-vehicle fuels or special fuels, on or
before the 25th day of each month, shall render to the
director . . . a report certified to be true and correct
showing the number of gallons of motor-vehicle fuels
or special fuels received by such distributor, manufac-
turer, importer, exporter or retailer during the preced-
ing calendar month . . . . Every distributor, manufac-
turer or importer within the time herein fixed for the
rendering of such reports, shall compute and shall pay
to the director at the director's office the amount of
taxes due to the state on all motor-vehicle fuels or
special fuels received by such distributor, manufac-
turer or importer during the preceding calendar
month.”
Thus, Kansas law expressly provides that a distributor’s
monthly tax obligations are determined by the amount of
fuel received by the distributor during the preceding
month. See Kline, 297 F. Supp. 2d, at 1294 (“The distribu-
tor must compute and remit the tax each month for the fuel