Post on 31-May-2018
[…] of the fuel. By analogy, an individual federal income
taxpayer may reduce his tax liability by paying home
mortgage interest. But that entitlement does not render
the taxable event anything other than the receipt of in-
come by the taxpayer. See 26 U. S. C. §1 (2000 ed. and
Supp. II), §163(h) (2000 ed.); cf. North American Oil Con-
sol. v. Burnet, 286 U. S. 417, 424 (1932) (federal income tax
liability arises when “a taxpayer . . . has received income”).
Finally, the Nation contends that its interpretation of
the statute is supported by Kan. Stat. Ann. §79–3417(1997), which permits a refund—in certain circum-
stances—for destroyed fuel. However, the Nation’s inter-
pretation is actually foreclosed by that section. Section
79–3417 entitles a distributor to a “refund from the state
of the amount of motor-vehicle fuels or special fuels tax
paid on any . . . fuels of 100 gallons or more in quantity,
which are lost or destroyed at any one time while such
distributor is the owner thereof,” provided the distributor
supplies the required notification and documentation to
the State. This section illustrates that a distributor pays
taxes for fuel in its possession that it has not delivered orsold, and is only entitled to the refund described in this