Post on 20-Mar-2018
[…] htþ://www.doh.state.fl.us/demo/BrainSC/Medicaid/MPA Non-Inst_ July_O81.pdf) (accessed on
October 19,20ll).) The Provider Handbook then sets forth the Florida Anti-Kickback Statute as
an example of a law with which providers must comply. (Agency for Health Care
Administration Florida Medicaid Provider General Handbook, Chapter 2, p. 42. (available
at:https://portal.flmmis.comÆLPublic/Portals/0/StaticContentlPublic/HANDBooKs/GH 09
090204_Provider_General_Hdbk_ver1.3.pdf) (accessed on October 19, 201 1).)
50. The TRICARE program is governed by regulations set forth at 32 CFR $ 199 et
seq. Section 199.9(c) describes conduct that would be considered "fraud" against the TRICARE
(formerly "CHAMPUS") program, stating in relevant part: "(12) Arrangements by providers
with employees, independent contractors, suppliers, or others which appear to be designed
primarily to overcharge the CHAMPUS through various means (such as commissions, fee-
splitting, and kickbacks) used to divert or conceal improper or unnecessary costs or profits." The
20
Case 1:11-cv-08196-CM Document 93 Filed 01/30/14 Page 20 of 66
TRICARE program considers compliance with the Anti-Kickback Statute to be a condition of
payment.
51. The federal govemment required the Defendant pharmacies to certiff their