Post on 29-Jul-2020
[…] See Mourning v. Family Publ’ns. Service, Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 365 (1973); Coal Emp’t.
Project v. Dole, 889 F.2d 1127, 1129 (D.C. Cir. 1989). Thus, such a delegation ensures
that the “rules will be written by the ‘masters of the subject.’” Nat’l. Muffler Dealers
Ass’n., Inc. v. United States, 440 U.S. 472, 478 (1979) (internal citation omitted).
Plaintiff ignores this well-established principle when it argues that Assistant Secretary
was without authority to promulgate regulations to fulfill the purposes of Secretarial
Elections under the IRA.
10 Under 25 U.S.C. § 9, Congress expressly authorized the Executive Branch to “prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs . . . .” This was in turn delegated
CASE 0:11-cv-02786-DWF-LIB Document 7 Filed 11/29/11 Page 27 of 38
27
25 U.S.C. §§ 2, 9, and 476 unambiguously grant the Secretary the authority to
promulgate Interior’s 25 C.F.R. Part 81 regulations; therefore, there should be no real