Post on 22-Sep-2020
[…] is appropriate for DOE to evaluate and analyze codes, such as when the International Energy
Conservation Code issues codes to improve energy efficiency in buildings.118 Such evaluations
and related determinations, however, may appear less than arm’s length if the Department has a
role in creating the codes. In other words, in order to maintain the independent nature of DOE’s
reviews of non-governmental codes and standards, it is prudent for the Department to step back
and not be intimately involved in the creation of codes and standards that it may be called on to
evaluate.
117 42 U.S.C. § 6836(b) (“The Secretary shall periodically review the technical and economic basis of voluntary
building energy codes and, based upon ongoing research activities - … otherwise participate in any industry process
for review and modification of such codes.”). 118 Determination Regarding Energy Efficiency Improvements in the 2015 International Energy Conservation Code
(“IECC”), EERE–2014–BT–DET–0030, 80 Fed. Reg. 33250 (June 11, 2015).
32
2. PROPER ACCOUNTING OF SOURCE ENERGY VALUES IS ESSENTIAL
TO DETERMINING REGULATORY COSTS AND BENEFITS