Post on 22-Aug-2020
[…] that the SEC deems such disclosures less important. See TSC Indus., 426 U.S. at 449 n.10 (noting
“the SEC’s view of the proper balance between the need to insure adequate disclosure and the need
to avoid the adverse consequences of setting too low a threshold for civil liability”); see also
Philadelphia v. Fleming Cos.,, 264 F.3d 1245, 1266 (10th Cir. 2001) (relying on an SEC disclosure
regulation as a “guidepost” for the court’s materiality determination). Even if Item § 229.103 were
specifically incorporated in Schedule 14A relating to mergers, however, § 229.103 supports a finding
that the Miquelon Action was immaterial.
17 C.F.R. 229.103 requires disclosure of material pending litigation, and specifcially excludes
a “proceeding that involves primarily a claim for damages if the amount involved, exclusive of
interest and costs, does not exceed 10 percent of the current assets of the registrant and its
subsidiaries on a consolidated basis.” 17 C.F.R. 229.103, Instruction 2 (emphasis added). In City of
Case: 1:14-cv-09786 Document #: 53 Filed: 11/05/15 Page 24 of 34 PageID #:807
Berlau Objection Case No: 14-cv-9786 18
Philadelphia v. Fleming Cos., the Tenth Circuit affirmed dismissal of a class action complaint that