Post on 25-Dec-2014
[…] • Additional Insured Endorsements• Scope of Coverage
– “Ongoing operations” (1993)– Sole negligence (2004)
66
Ethical Considerations
• Conflicts of interest (Cumis)• Choice of counsel• Fees• Control of defense
– Eliminating covered claims– Settlement decisions
• “Litigation guidelines”• Privilege Issues
67
Defense With a Reservation of Rights
• San Diego Navy Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society: conflict of interest between insured and insurer entitles insured to independent counsel
• Civil Code section 2860– "[W]hen an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue
and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist."
68
Insurer’s Obligations With Respect To Appointed Defense CounselThe insurer must:• Employ competent counsel to represent the insured• Provide that counsel with adequate funds to conduct the defense• Avoid restricting the counsel from acting in the insured’s interest