Post on 25-Dec-2014
[…] insured and the insurer
72
Minimum Qualifications ofCumis CounselCalifornia Civil Code Section 2860(c) requires the
following minimum qualifications for Cumis counsel:• At least five years of civil litigation practice including
substantial defense experience in the subject at issue in the litigation
• Errors and omissions coverage
However, the insurer may not unreasonably withhold consent of the counsel selected by the insured.
73
Fees Paid To Cumis Counsel
• Insurer must pay the independent counsel’s fees and costs, but not the attorney’s full rates.
• California Civil Code Section 2860(c) permits the insurer to limit fees to what “are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended.”
• The insured is required to make up the difference• The fee limitation does not apply where coverage
exists under a policy issued before January 1, 1988
74
Obligations of Cumis Counsel
• Represents the insured only. There is no attorney-client relationship between Cumis counsel and the insurer.
• Cumis counsel may later represent the insured in coverage litigation against the insurer.
• Cumis counsel’s duties to the insurer (California Civil Code Section 2860(d)):– Timely “inform and consult with the insurer on all matters
relating to the action.”– Disclose to the insurer “all information concerning the
action except privileged materials relevant to coverage disputes . . . .”
75
Can The Carrier Insist On “Litigation Guidelines”?• Guideline examples
– Prior Approval and Consultation– Legal Research, Bates Stamping, Travel– Number of Attorneys (meetings, depositions)– Expert Retention, Motion Practice– Reimbursement Rates
• Dynamic Concepts v. Truck Ins.