Post on 18-May-2022
[…] note 3, at 78 (stating that all states which have TODDs permit the grantor to revise or revoke the TODD without
notifying the beneficiary).
19 Gary, supra note 1, at 547 (“A sale or other disposition of the property . . . revokes the TOD[D] designation.”).
20 See id. at 547–48; Seal, TODDs in Elder Law Setting, supra note 3, at 78–79 (“[S]hould the grantee-beneficiary
cease to assist the elderly parent, the elderly parent is free to . . . gift the property outside the will to a different
grantee-beneficiary through the use of a new [TODD].”).
21 See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 507.071, subdiv. 13 (2012). Minnesota’s Transfer on Death Deed statute provides
protection to grantor owners in the event that the grantor owner executes multiple TODDs. The statute states that
“the [TODD] that has the latest acknowledgment date and that is recorded before the death of the grantor owner . . .
is the effective [TODD] and all other [TODDs], if any . . . are ineffective to transfer any interest and are void.”). Id.
(emphasis added). But see KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-3501 (West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess.) (providing no
guidelines to determine validity in the event multiple TODDs are executed).