Post on 06-Nov-2021
[…] A person granted letters testamentary or letters of administration shall
be deemed to submit to the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court division of
the county in which the register granted the letters.
The Advisory Committee recommends that the addition of § 3163 take effect
immediately.
Businesses of the Estate
The Advisory Committee recommends that §§ 3314 (continuation of business)
and 3315 (incorporation of estate’s business) be amended to include the recognition of
certain business entities other than corporations, such as partnerships and limited liability
companies.24
Under § 3314 as proposed to be amended, “[t]he order may provide: (1) for the
conduct of business, by the personal representative alone or jointly with others, or, unless
restricted by the terms of the governing instrument, as a corporation, partnership, limited
liability company or other entity to be formed.” Under § 3315 as proposed to be
amended, the court
may authorize the personal representative alone or jointly with others, to
organize a corporation or form a partnership, limited liability company or
other entity to carry on the business of the estate, whether the business was
owned solely or with others, and may contribute for stock of the
corporation, as capital, or for an interest in a partnership, limited liability
company or other entity, all or part of the property of the estate which was
invested in the business.
The Advisory Committee also recommends that the order under § 3314 “may
provide: . . . (4.1) for the compensation of a personal representative actively managing,
supervising or engaging in the operation of an entity or business, from the estate’s assets
or from the entity or business, as appropriate, provided the compensation is reasonably
based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed.”
24 The title of § 3315 is proposed to be amended accordingly: “Incorporation of or formation of
entity to operate estate’s business.”
- 12 -
In addition, the Advisory Committee recommends the amendment of §§ 3314 and