Post on 06-Nov-2021
[…] this limited purpose.
- 9 -
duty to give to the named current beneficiary the notice required by this
section if:
(1) the trustee notifies the nominee that the notice is being given
to the nominee as representing the named current beneficiary; and
(2) the nominee does not decline to receive the notice in a writing
that is given to the trustee no later than 60 days after receipt of the
trustee’s notice.
The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7780.3 take effect
in 60 days.
Powers, Duties and Liabilities
The Advisory Committee recommends that § 7792 (powers, duties and liabilities
identical with personal representatives) be amended to include a reference to § 3532(c),
which concerns receipts, releases and refunding agreements: “The provisions concerning
the powers, duties and liabilities of a trustee shall be the same as those set forth in the
following provisions of this title for the administration of a decedent’s or a minor’s
estate: … Section 3532(c) (relating to at risk of personal representative).”
The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7792 take effect
in 60 days.
Charitable Instruments
The Advisory Committee recommends the codification of the Charitable