Post on 06-Nov-2021
[…] legislation contained in this report. However, the inclusion of any recommendation in
this report does not necessarily reflect the endorsement of the Task Force.
Proposed Recommendations
This report contains the most recent recommendations of the Advisory
Committee, in the form of proposed legislation with official comments, which may be
used in determining the intent of the General Assembly.2 These recommendations
include proposed amendments to 20 Pa.C.S. regarding the following:
1 Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (20 Pa.C.S.).
2 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be
consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or
report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the
General Assembly”). Notes or source notes may also follow a proposed statutory provision, to provide
additional information regarding the recommendation.
- 2 -
1. The Uniform Trust Act, specifically nonjudicial settlement
agreements, representation of parties in interest, the division of