Post on 06-Nov-2021
[…] 7 Proposed new § 3163. Infra p. 41.
8 Proposed amendments to §§ 3314 and 3315. Infra pp. 43-44.
9 Proposed repeal of § 6103 and new § 6103.1. Infra pp. 45-49.
10 Proposed new Chapter 76. Infra pp. 51-59.
11 Proposed new Chapter 28. Infra pp. 61-65.
12 Appendix 1, infra pp. 73-74.
13 Appendix 2, infra pp. 75-79.
- 3 -
The necessary conforming amendments and transitional language follow the
proposed legislation, notes and comments.14
The following discusses in more detail the proposed recommendations contained
in this report.
Uniform Trust Act
Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements
Section 7710.1(c) currently provides that “[a] nonjudicial settlement agreement is
valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes
terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this chapter or
other applicable law.”
The Advisory Committee recommends that the phrase “does not violate” be
replaced by “is not inconsistent with,” to be consistent with the language in § 7740.1(b),
which addresses judicial modification of an irrevocable trust with the beneficiaries’
consent.