Post on 16-Jul-2020
[…] strengthens the security of the United States nor promotes world peace.
Supplying military assistance to Israel while Israel flagrantly violates inter-
national law and while other countries, such as France and Germany, suspend
arms sales to Israel142 has fueled anti-American sentiment around the world,
especially in the Middle East, and jeopardizes the security of the United
States as well as its reputation in the world community
C. Foreign Assistance Act
1. PURPOSES AND POLICY OF THE FAACongress enacted section 2304 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
(“FAA”), 22 U.S.C. § 2304 et seq. as a way to influence the foreign policy
decisions of the executive branch.143 The FAA provides that “a principal goal
of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased
observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.”144 In
light of this foreign policy goal, except under certain specified circumstances,
“no security assistance[,]” including military education and training, “may be
provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pat-