Post on 05-Jan-2022
[…] pursuant to Section 12-43-217, but limited to increases in such value as
provided in subsection (B) of this section.”
The base year, as defined in subsection (C) refers to the appraised value
applicable for the 2007 property tax year, which is the value of the property as of
December 31, 2006. Subsection (B) limits increases resulting from a countywide
reassessment to fifteen percent (15%) within a five year period, provided,
however, that the value of new improvements and additions are not subject to this
limit.
b. What is an Assessable Transfer of Interest? Section 12-37-3130(4) defines
“assessable transfer of interest” as “a transfer of an existing interest in real
property that subjects the real property to appraisal.” Although this definition
provides little clarity of to what the term actually means, Section 12-37-3150
provides a list of a transfers that are included within the meaning of an
“assessable transfer of interest” and a list of transfers that are not included with