Post on 05-Jan-2022
[…] 2. BASICS OF REAL PROPERTY TAXATION
a. Lien Date. The owner of the real property as of December 31st of the prior year is
liable for the payment of taxes on the real property. S.C. Code §12-37-610.
b. Due Date of Tax: Section 12-45-70 provides that the taxes on real property are
due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of
January after their assessment in each year. In short, a taxpayer has until January
15th
of the following year in which to pay the tax for the real property for the prior
taxable year.
c. Fair Market Value: Section 12-37-930 states: “All property must be valued for
taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the
property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the
seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are
4
reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for
which it is capable of being used.”
d. Assessment Ratio: All real property is assessed at a 6% rate unless it qualifies for
the preferential legal residence rate of 4%.
e. Millage Rate: The millage rate for each county is determined by dividing the
county’s annual budget by the total assessed value of the property within the