Post on 05-Jan-2022
[…] Section 12-
2-25(B) provides that “[f]or South Carolina tax purposes: (1) a single-
member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina
7
income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate
from its owner.” In essence, the court reasoned that this statute requires
the County to ignore the LLC form and, thus, the individual single
member is eligible to receive the preferential 4% legal residence status,
provided he or she otherwise satisfies the other statutory requirements.
Although the Court does not specifically address Section 12-2-25(B)(3),
which provides that “a grantor trust, to the extent that it is a grantor trust,
is not regarded as an entity separate from its grantor,” the same legal
analysis should apply to grantor trusts.
iv. Qualified Personal Residence Trusts: A common estate planning
technique involves the establishment of a qualified personal residence
trust (QPRT). Typically, the parent, as grantor, transfers the primary