Post on 05-Jan-2022
[…] reappraise all real property using proper appraisal techniques. Then, in
September of 2015, the County provided taxpayers with a “Notice of
Classification, Appraisal, & Assessment of Real Estate 2015 Tax Year” in
which it provided the taxpayers information regarding the revised property
tax values for the 2015 tax year.
c. South Carolina Real Property Valuation Reform Act (2006). In 2006, the Real
Property Valuation Reform Act was signed into law and substantially reformed
how counties would value property following an “assessable transfer of interest
3
(ATI)”. Section 12-37-3130(4) defines an “assessable transfer of interest” as a
“transfer of an existing interest in real property that subjects the real property to
appraisal.” In Section 12-37-3150, the statute provides in Paragraph (A) a
laundry list of transfers that are considered “an assessable transfer of interest”
except for certain exceptions and then defines in Paragraph (B) all of the transfers
that are not assessable transfers of interests.