Post on 16-Feb-2022
[…] because plaintiff was reappointed in 2004 and again in 2009, and because her employment is not
subject to review until 2014—one year before her contract expires. The defendant also asserts
that an “actual” injury to plaintiff would be a past or present loss of employment, and an
- 14 -
“imminent” injury would be a future, anticipated loss of employment. Because, defendant
contends, plaintiff‟s concern about what might happen when she again is subject to review for
reappointment does not amount to actual or imminent injury, plaintiff has no standing. We
disagree.
Section 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides:
“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal
relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or
franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and
obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”
Additionally, with regard to contracts, the UDJA does not require a party to allege a breach of
the contract in order to obtain relief because “[a] contract may be construed either before or after
there has been a breach thereof.” Section 9-30-3. The purpose of the UDJA also is to protect