Post on 08-Feb-2021
[…] A. The Economic Impacts Analysis
The APA "was born out of the Legislature's perception there existed too many
regulations imposing greater than necessary burdens on the state and particularly upon small
businesses." (Western States Petroleum Assn., supra, 57 Cal.4th at 425 [emphasis added].) The
APA thus requires state agencies to assess the economic impacts of their proposed regulations.
(Id. at 425-27.) In particular, an agency proposing a regulation must assess the regulation's
"potential for adverse economic impact on California business enterprises and individuals ...."
(Gov. Code § 11346.3, subd. (a}.) In performing this assessment, the agency must "consider the
proposal's impact on business, with consideration of industries affected including the ability of
California businesses to compete with businesses in other states." (Id.) Among other things, the
agency must consider whether the proposed regulation will affect the creation or elimination of
jobs, and the creation of new businesses or the elimination of existing businesses. (Id.)