Post on 09-Apr-2018
[…] Act, stated:
[W]hat we do by this legislation is we say basically that on the
job . . . we tighten up the Hatch Act. We strengthen current prohibitions against on the job political activity by Government
employees . . . and we say there will be no political activity on the
job. There are no exceptions to that. There will be no political
activity of any kind on the job.13
Like the original Hatch Act provisions, the constitutionality of the new statutory scheme was
upheld in 2003.14
With respect to the on-duty prohibitions, the Hatch Act, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 7324,
provides the following:
(a) An employee may not engage in political activity --
(1) while the employee is on duty;
(2) in any room or building occupied in the discharge of
official duties by an individual employed or holding office
in the Government of the United States or any agency or
instrumentality thereof;
(3) while wearing a uniform or official insignia identifying
the office or position of the employee; or
11 See generally Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-94, 107 Stat. 1001 (codified in scatteredsections of 5 U.S.C.).12 5 U.S.C. § 7322(1)(A).