Post on 09-Apr-2018
[…] similar to one held “back during the 2002 midterm election cycle” by “either [OPA] or the
RNC.” Where political appointees had such knowledge in seeking political briefings and
attended them while on duty or in the federal workplace, they violated the law by engaging in
political activity prohibited by § 7324(a).77
B. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1) – Prohibition Against the Use of Official Authority or
Influence for the Purpose of Interfering With or Affecting the Result of anElection
All federal employees, including PAS and high-level EOP employees, are subject to
5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1), which provides that an employee may not “use his official authority or
influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”78 Pursuant to
the Act’s implementing regulations, a federal employee is prohibited by § 7323(a)(1) from,
among other things: using his or her official title while participating in political activity; using