Post on 09-Apr-2018
[…] with the RNC, NRCC, and other political groups; suggesting participation in 72-hour
deployment efforts; tracking the results of such volunteer efforts; and tracking money raised at
fundraisers attended by administration officials. The sheer volume of political activity is also
evidenced by the daily presence of RNC Desk Coordinators working in OPA in the period before
the election and the use of office equipment provided by the RNC.
130 Appropriations laws also may forbid the use of appropriated funds for political purposes. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 1301(a) (providing that “appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations weremade except as otherwise provided by law”). OLC has interpreted this provision, then found at 31 U.S.C. § 628, as prohibiting the use of appropriated funds for the “personal private activities of Government officers and employees”to include political activities and political travel. See Memorandum from John M. Harmon, Acting Asst.