Post on 16-Feb-2019
[…] accompanied each letter. Subsequently, the Appellants completed the questionnaires and
2
returned them to ERSRI. Ralph A. Cataldo, President of Cataldo Associates, responded
on behalf of the company.
On July 15, 2005, based on the information that the Appellants and Cataldo
provided, ERSRI Executive Director Frank J. Karpinski mailed letters to the Appellants
informing them that ERSRI had decided to suspend the receipt of their pensions should
they continue to work for Cataldo. In his letter, Director Karpinski cited as authority for
ERSRI’s action G.L. 1956 § 36-10-36, which states in relevant part:
On and after July 7, 1994, no member who has retired under the provisions of titles 16, 36, or 45 may be employed or reemployed by any state agency or department unless any and all retirement benefits to which he or she may be entitled by virtue of the provisions of titles 16, 36 or 45 are suspended for the duration of any employment or reemployment. . . . Notice of any such post-retirement employment or reemployment shall be sent monthly to the retirement board by the employing agency or department and by the retired member. Section 36-10-36(a).
As further authority for the action taken by ERSRI, Director Karpinski also cited the
following ERSRI policy, adopted at the January 10, 2001 meeting of the Retirement
Board: