Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] of Minnesota to issue a writ of quo warranto to respondent Peggy Ingison, Commissioner
of Finance, requiring her (1) to show by what constitutional authority she disbursed state
funds after the end of the state fiscal year on June 30, 2005 without an appropriation by
law; (2) or in absence of such showing, to require her to cease and desist any further
disbursements of state funds without an appropriation by law.
JURISDICTION
1. The Minnesota Supreme Court has "original jurisdiction in such remedial
cases as are prescribed by law." Minn. Const. art. VI, § 2. Section 480.04 provides:
1 264
The [supreme] court shall have power to issue to all courts of inferior jurisdiction and to all corporations and individuals, writs of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and all other writs and processes, whether especially provided for by statute or not, that are necessary to the execution of the laws and the furtherance of justice. It shall be always open for the issuance and return of such writs and processes and for the hearing and determination of all matters involved therein ...
CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
2. Article IV of the Minnesota Constitution expressly allocates certain
powers of government to the Legislative Department.
3. Article III prohibits the Executive Department and Judiciary from