Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] capacity as Commissioner of Finance.
29. On September 9, 2005 the Minnesota Supreme Court issued an order
directing the Petitioners to file their petition for a Writ of Quo Warranto action with the
District Court. App. 271.
30. On or about August 23, 2005, Petitioners' attorneys wrote to the Attorney
General Mike Hatch requesting appointment as "special counsel" regarding Petitioners'
action for a Writ of Quo W arranto before the State Supreme Court. App. 262.
31. On or about August 24, 2005, the Attorney General denied Petitioners'
attorneys request. App. 253
32. Minn. Stat. Sec. 8.06 states that "the attorney general may, upon request in
writing, employ, and fix the compensation of, a special attorney for any such board,
commission, or officer when, in the attorney general's judgment, the public welfare will
be promoted thereby."
33. Minn. Stat. Sec. 8.06 also states that the Attorney General "shall act as the
attorney for all state officers and all boards or commissioners created by law in all
matters pertaining to their official duties."
8
34. Petitioners, in their capacity as state legislators, are state officials and
through this petition seek to adjudicate issues that will promote the public welfare.
35. Petitioners are entitled under Minn. Stat. Sec. 8.06 to have funded,