Post on 18-May-2015
[…] telemarketing acts, including sweepstakes conducted
over the phone.19
Therefore, while the Federal
Deceptive Mail Prevention and Enforcement Act is
not applicable to social media sweepstakes,20
it is
possible that the Federal Trade Commission could
expand its scope or even create a new law.
Furthermore, sponsors of sweepstakes conducted over
the Internet, through Facebook, Twitter, or other
social media, still need to be cognizant of other
federal regulations governing unfair or deceptive trade
or advertising practices.
In Texas, sweepstakes are regulated under §§ 622.001
to 622.206 of the Texas Business and Commerce
Code.21
However, Section 622.051 states:
(a) This chapter applies only to a sweepstakes
conducted through the mail.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a
sweepstakes for which the only use of the mail is for a
consumer to return an entry form to the sweepstakes
sponsor.
17
See Deceptive Mail Prevention and Enforcement Act §
109, 39 U.S.C.A § 3001[k][1][D] (2010); and 16 C.F.R. §
310 (2010). 18
39 U.S.C.A § 3001. 19
15 U.S.C.A. 39 U.S.C.A § 6102 (2010); see also 16
C.F.R. § 310 (2010) (concerning the Federal Trade