Post on 08-May-2018
[…] Syllabus Point 1 of Muscatell v. Cline, 474 S.E. 2d 518 (W.Va. 1996). The
Muscatell Court stated as follows:
"On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court, this Court is bound by the statutory standards contained in W.Va. Code §29A-5-4(a) and reviews questions of law presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly wrong."
The statutory authority of the Administrative Procedures Act, West
Virginia Code §29A-5-4, requires a court to reverse, vacate, or modify the
decision under certain circumstances. In these circumstances, the
Administrative Procedures Act requires a court to act as follows:
"It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are:
(1) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the agency; or (3) made upon unlawful procedures; or (4) affected by other error of law; or (5) clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and
substantial evidence on the whole record; or
5
(6) arbitrary or capncIOus or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
Where, as in the instant case, the Circuit Court below, has
amended the result before the administrative agency,