Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] citizens’ requests for service.33 Included in the 1917 postal appropriations bill
32 Appendix D at 61, quoting C.C. Nott, “Monopolies,” International Review, 1 (May 1874): 382, 383.
33 As RFD service expanded, the Post Office Department began to close unneeded small fourth-class post offices. Appendix B at 56.
Report on Universal Postal Service and the Postal Monopoly
54
was a provision stating “[t]hat rural mail delivery shall be extended so as to serve,
as nearly as practicable, the entire rural population of the United States.”34 This
provision appears to have been the forerunner of 39 U.S.C. 403(a)’s direction to
the Postal Service that it “serve as nearly as practicable the entire population of
the United States.”
In 1911, the Post Office Department introduced a Postal Savings Bank. It
was used extensively during the Great Depression in response to bank failures.
The bank was terminated in 1966.
In 1912, Congress authorized an experimental program to serve villages—