Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] department to an independent establishment within the executive branch,
Congress imposed general duties on the new Postal Service. These duties are
set forth in section 403 of title 39 and can be viewed as forming part of a USO.
Some of these duties can be traced directly to policy guidelines set forth in
section 103 of the Postal Policy Act of 1958. By incorporating these latter
provisions into section 403, Congress essentially transformed non-binding policy
guidelines into binding duties applicable to the Postal Service. At least one of the
duties contained in section 403 can be traced to a 1916 appropriations act, i.e.,
the requirement that the Postal Service “serve as nearly as practicable the entire
population of the United States ….”
In addition to the general duties set forth in section 403, the PRA added a
statement of overall policy principles in section 101 of the PRA. These overall
principles were derived from the Postal Policy Act of 1958 and, like the general
duties in section 403, can be viewed as part of a USO.