Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] precluding competition or establishing the terms of competition unless it can
demonstrate that neither it nor any entity funded by the Postal Service will gain
an unfair competitive advantage. This provision also prevents the Postal Service
from seeking to extend the bounds of the postal monopoly or otherwise create
Chapter 2: Current Status and Historical Development of the Universal Service Obligation and the Postal Monopoly
37
further advantages not already afforded to it by the postal monopoly as adopted
and confirmed by the grandfather provisions in 39 U.S.C. 601(b)(3).
Third, the PAEA has added a new section 601(c) to title 39. That new
section provides that “[a]ny regulations necessary to carry out this section [i.e.,
section 601] shall be promulgated by the Postal Regulatory Commission.” This
section gives the Commission important new powers to ensure that the postal
monopoly is implemented in a manner that is consistent with Congress’ intent. It
is in this connection that the history of the postal monopoly may yet be of