Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] section 404(c) of the PRA. The Commission determined that Express Mail could
be used to transmit not only traditional letter communications, but other types of
mailable matter as well.53 In reaching its conclusion, the Commission observed
that section 404(c)’s uniform rate rule might not preclude distance sensitive rates
for First-Class letters.54 In a subsequent 1996 case, the Commission again
stated its view that the uniform rate rule in section 404(c) did not preclude
distance-sensitive letter rates provided those rates had proper cost and volume
support.55
Quality of Universal Services. Sections 403(a) and 3661(a) of the PRA
state that postal services must be “adequate and efficient.” Section 3661(b)
requires the Postal Service to seek a Commission advisory opinion before
making service changes “which will generally affect service on a nationwide or
substantially nationwide basis ….” In a 1975 case, the Postal Service was
53 PRC Op. R77-1 at 419. 54 Id. at 418. The Commission based its observation on the fact that section 404(c)