Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] The
Postal Service promotes the program as one that will add considerable
commercial value to the mail that participates in it because it will enable the
mailer to monitor the progress of its mail through the system in real time. The
IMb program should prove valuable to Postal Service management as well
because it enables it to track mail in fine detail as it is processed and transported
through the network, thus facilitating both operational diagnostics and cost
tracing.
Maintaining Small Rural Post Offices (CAG K&L Offices)
Under section 403(a)(3), the Postal Service is required "to establish and
maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal
patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of
postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services." In developing
rural free delivery services in the early 20th century, Congress substituted rural
carrier services for the services of small post offices in many rural areas. Since
FY 1985, Congress has added language to annual appropriations to the Postal