Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] quality standards.
Only two statutory sections approach what can be considered service
quality standards that could be applied to support the USO. Section 3661
12 For example, section 403(a) requires the Postal Service to provide “adequate and efficient postal services;” section 101(a) states that the Postal Service “shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services;” and section 3661(a) directs the Postal Service to “develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services.” These broad formulations can serve a hortatory purpose, but do not lend themselves to enforcement.
13 Section 101(e) directs the Postal Service to “give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail.” Section 101(f) requires that transportation methods “designed to achieve overnight transportation to the destination of important letter mail to all parts of the Nation shall be a primary goal of postal operations.”
Report on Universal Postal Service and the Postal Monopoly
32
provides that “[w]hen the Postal Service determines that there should be a
change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a