Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] Finally, because of the flexible nature of the USO, it is possible for the
Postal Service to meet the needs of citizens so long as this is consistent with
overlapping requirements such as the maintenance of an efficient and
economical system. As history has demonstrated, what is necessary to bind the
Nation together changes over time. When it does, the USO requires that the
Report on Universal Postal Service and the Postal Monopoly
26
Postal Service respond. To its credit, the Postal Service has, over the course of
its history, honored that obligation.
The USO’s Access Obligation
Section 403(b)(3) requires the Postal Service to “establish and maintain
postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal patrons
throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal
operations, have ready access to essential postal services.” This requirement is,
like other aspects of the USO, broadly formulated and provides the Postal
Service with considerable latitude to exercise discretion.
First, the “postal facilities” that section 403(b)(3) directs the Postal Service