Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] Various commenters, including the Postal Service, take the position that
only market dominant products should be considered as part of the Postal
Service’s USO. Other commenters take the position that all postal products, both
market dominant and competitive, are included in the Postal Service’s USO.
Section 101(a) of title 39 gives the Postal Service “the obligation to
provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal,
educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” (emphasis
added).
Report on Universal Postal Service and the Postal Monopoly
24
Section 403 makes similar broad statements of the Postal Service’s
obligation. Section 403(a) directs the Postal Service to “receive, transmit, and
deliver … written and printed matter, parcels, and like materials and provide such
other services incidental thereto as it finds appropriate to its functions and in the
public interest.” (emphasis added). Section 403(b)(2) requires the Postal Service
“to provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different categories of mail
and mail users.” (emphasis added). On their face, these broad formulations
suggest that all forms of mail matter should be considered to be part of the Postal
Service’s USO.6
Section 101(f) requires that “[i]n selecting modes of transportation, the