Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] Chapter 2: Current Status and Historical Development of the Universal Service Obligation and the Postal Monopoly
27
needed ….” Other statutory provisions place limits on that power. For example,
section 404(d) establishes procedures for closing or consolidating post offices;
specifies the factors that the Postal Service must consider in ordering any such
closure or consolidation; and provides a limited mechanism for appealing
decisions by the Postal Service to the Postal Regulatory Commission.
Further limits on the Postal Service’s power to close or consolidate post
offices are contained in section 101(b) of title 39 and in the annual postal
appropriations acts. Section 101(b) directs that “[n]o small post office shall be
closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being the specific intent of the Congress
that effective postal services be ensured to residents of both urban and rural
communities.” Every annual postal service appropriations act adopted since
1985 has contained a provision stating “[t]hat none of the funds provided in this
Act shall be used to consolidate or close small rural and other small post offices
in the [current] fiscal year ….”