Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] definition, have access to alternative suppliers, there is less need to include
competitive products under the USO in order to protect such customers from
possible Postal Service abuses.
The Commission has concluded that the range of products covered by the
USO includes all mail matter, not just preferential classes or market dominant
products. The Commission has reached this conclusion in part because, on its
face, the statute expressly refers to a broad array of postal items as being
subject to the USO. Similarly, the requirement in section 101(f) that the “highest
consideration be given to the prompt and economical delivery of all mail” by its
terms is applicable to both market dominant products, such as First-Class Mail,
and competitive products, such as Express Mail and Priority Mail. The
preferential mail classes and the market dominant product/competitive product