Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] by Congress as part of its formulation of the postal monopoly.
The practical effect of this statutory recognition has far-reaching
consequences. For example, the adoption of section 310.3(e)(1) of the Postal
Service’s regulations (which had established an expanded prior-to-posting
exception to the postal monopoly) effectively limits the postal monopoly to
delivery to the addressee.
Changes to Rulemaking Authority
The PAEA also made three changes to title 39 that affect the relevant
rulemaking authority of the Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory
Commission. First, section 401(2) has been amended to limit the authority of the
Postal Service to adopt, amend, and repeal rules. Such rules must be
“necessary in the execution of its functions under this title and such other
functions as may be assigned … under any provisions of law outside of this title
[emphasis added].” As formulated, this section appears to deny the Postal
Service the authority to revise or manipulate the scope of the postal monopoly
laws because they are found in title 18 of the U.S. Code, not in title 39.
Second, the PAEA has amended section 404(a) of title 39 to prevent the