Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] It appears that the
repeal of section 601(b) was prospective and its removal from the U.S. Code
Report on Universal Postal Service and the Postal Monopoly
34
does not, by itself, abrogate any of the Postal Service’s prior actions under this
section.
Addition of a New 39 U.S.C. 601(b)
The PAEA added a new section 601(b) to title 39. The new section adds
(1) a new price limit exception to the postal monopoly; (2) a new weight limit
exception to the postal monopoly; and (3) a new grandfather exception to the
postal monopoly.
The new price limit exception is contained in 39 U.S.C. 601(b)(1). It
provides that a letter may be carried out of the mails when “the amount paid is at
least the amount equal to 6 times the rate then currently charged for the
1st ounce of a single-piece first class letter.”
The new weight limit exception is set forth in 39 U.S.C. 601(b)(2). It
provides that a letter may be carried out of the mails when “the letter weighs at
least 12 ½ ounces.”
The new grandfather exception has been added as 39 U.S.C. 601(b)(3)
and provides that a letter may be carried out of the mails when “such carriage is
within the scope of services described by regulations of the United States Postal
Service (including, in particular, sections 310.1 and 320.2–320.8 of title 39 of the
Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on July 1, 2005) that purport to permit
private carriage by suspension of the operation of this section (as then in effect).”
The effect of the grandfather provision is to exclude from the postal
monopoly all items for which carriage out of the mail was permitted as of July 1,
Chapter 2: Current Status and Historical Development of the Universal Service Obligation and the Postal Monopoly
35