Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] U.S. Postal Service, 553 F.Supp. 1387 (W.D. Pa. 1983), the court held that the
PRA does not create private right of action for alleged service inadequacies. The
court therefore dismissed a complaint filed by citizens who sought to have a post
office established in their township. The Postal Rate Commission subsequently
dismissed an administrative complaint on the basis of its discretionary policy of
forbearance noting that it did not “view it as our function to routinely interfere in
substantially what amounts to operating decisions of the Postal Service.”48
Post Office Closings. Section 101(b) requires a “maximum degree of
effective and regular services to rural areas, communities and small towns where
post offices are not self-sustaining” and prohibits post office closings solely for
operating at a deficit.
Section 404(d), as amended, requires that the effect on the community of
a post office consolidation or closing, as well as the effect upon service, must be
considered by the Postal Service in making any such decision.