Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] Periodicals was made necessary by current statutory obligations. Consequently,
the negative contribution made by them should be included with the costs of the
USO. While portions of inbound International Mail were unprofitable, they are in
a class that was profitable overall. Accordingly, those losses are not part of the
cost of the USO. See Appendix F, section 3, analysis 4.
86 See PRC FY 2007 Annual Compliance Determination at 24.
Chapter 4: Economics of the Universal Service Obligation and the Postal Monopoly
135
Measuring Service Performance of Market Dominant Products
Section 3691(b) of the PAEA requires the Postal Service to provide “a
system of objective external performance measurements for each market
dominant product” unless the Commission approves of an internal measuring
system. GMU observes that without this statutory obligation, a profit-maximizing
Postal Service might not choose to measure service performance. Under this
reasoning, the cost of the service measurement system should be added to the