Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] Operating within these general parameters are three types of special
pricing requirements: reduced rate or no charge requirements;9 rate uniformity
requirements;10 and inbound international mail rate requirements.11
9 The reduced rate requirements are found in section 3626. In general, they cover In-County newspapers; Outside-County Periodicals of limited circulation; classroom and nonprofit publications; agricultural publications; nonprofit Standard Mail; and Library Mail. No charge rate requirements are contained in section 3404 for the blind and handicapped and in section 3406 for overseas voters.
10 Rate uniformity requirements apply to letters and to Library and Media Mail. With regard to letters, section 404(c) provides that “[t]he Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection … [and that] … [t]he rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories and possessions.” As the Commission has previously ruled, this uniformity requirement is intended to preclude discrimination between similarly situated mailers, but does not necessarily preclude First-Class letters from being charged distance sensitive rates. PRC Op. R77-1 at 417-18; and PRC Op.