Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] 7 For example, section 101(e) directs the Postal Service to “give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail.” (emphasis added). Similarly, section 101(f) identifies “the overnight transportation … of important letter mail to all parts of the Nation … [as] … a primary goal of postal operations.” (emphasis added). Section 404(c) provides that the Postal Service “shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection … [and that] … [o]ne such class shall provide for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter ….” (emphasis added). Several provisions provide rate preferences to specialized categories of mail. See, e.g., sections 3626 and 3683.
Chapter 2: Current Status and Historical Development of the Universal Service Obligation and the Postal Monopoly
25