Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] Another possible interpretation is that the same percentage of customers that received 6-day delivery in 1983 should continue to receive 6-day delivery today. As a result of demographic changes, under either interpretation, the actual addresses receiving 6-day delivery service could be substantially different today than it was in 1983.
Report on Universal Postal Service and the Postal Monopoly
30
The USO’s Pricing Obligations
Sections 101 and 403 provide general rate parameters applicable to those
products included in the USO. Section 101(d) requires that postal rates “be
established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail
on a fair and equitable basis.” Section 403(a), in turn, requires that the “rates
and fees” charged by the Postal Service be “fair and reasonable.” Finally,
section 403(c) proscribes “unreasonable discrimination among users” and “undue
or unreasonable preferences to any such user” in “establishing classifications,