Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] of the Postal Service to meet the requirements of certain specific statutory
provisions. The Commission has proposed regulations that would establish new
complaint procedures. The right of an individual to seek judicial enforcement of
universal service rights is unclear.
These seven attributes are discussed in more detail below.
The USO’s Geographic Scope
The geographic scope of the USO is the subject of several statutory
provisions. Title 39 of the U.S. Code expressly addresses the concept of
geographic scope in sections 101, 403, and 407.
Section 101(a) provides that the Postal Service “shall provide prompt,
reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal
services to all communities.” (emphasis added). Section 101(b) states that the
Postal Service “shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal
services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not
self sustaining.” (emphasis added). Section 101(b) further expresses Congress’
intent that “effective postal services be ensured to residents of both urban and
rural communities.” (emphasis added).
Section 403(a) directs the Postal Service to “receive, transmit, and deliver