Post on 24-Apr-2018
[…] 55 PRC Op. MC95-1, ¶¶ 5087 et seq.
Chapter 2: Current Status and Historical Development of the Universal Service Obligation and the Postal Monopoly
79
enjoined from making certain changes until the Commission was given the
opportunity to issue an advisory opinion.56 Since 1975, the Postal Service has
applied for only five advisory opinions.57
Protection of the Users of Universal Services. Section 3662 authorized
interested parties to file complaints with the Commission if they “believe the
Postal Service is charging rates which do not conform to the policies set out in
[title 39] or … [they] believe that they are not receiving postal service in
accordance with the policies of [title 39].” The Commission could only offer
advisory opinions on complaints.
The right of postal customers to challenge Postal Service regulations or
their application on the merits or to seek judicial enforcement of universal service
rights is unclear.