Post on 23-Nov-2021
[…] CPL 130.10(1). Moreover, since a criminal summons can be served by either apolice officer, the complainant, or any person over the age 18 years who is designated by thecourt to the serve the summons, see CPL 130.40(1), it constitutes a method of compelling theappearance of a defendant that saves valuable law enforcement resources.
The problem is that a criminal summons can only be served upon a defendant in thecounty where the criminal court sits or in an adjoining county. See CPL 130.40(2). The sourceof this limitation is Article VI, section 1(c) of the State Constitution which provides that “[t]helegislature may provide . . . that processes, warrants and other mandates of town, village and citycourts outside the city of New York may be served and executed in any part of the county inwhich the courts are located or any part of any adjoining county.” Despite these constitutionallimitations, the Criminal Procedure Law effectively provides for the execution anywhere in thestate of an arrest warrant issued by a City, Town or Village Court, provided the local criminalcourt in the county where the arrest is to be made endorses the warrant of