Post on 23-Nov-2021
[…] Any comments and suggestions may be addressed to:
Hon. Joseph J. Cassata, Jr., ChairTonawanda City Court
City Hall200 Niagara Street
Tonawanda, New York 14150
II. NEW LEGISLATION
1. Authorizing a Limited Liability Company to Bring a Commercial Claim
(NYCCCA §§ 1801-A and 1809-A; UDCA §§ 1801-A and 1809-A; UCCA §§ 1801-A and 1809-A)
This proposal would amend the New York City Civil Court Act, Uniform District CourtAct, and Uniform City Court Act to expressly authorize a limited liability company to commencea commercial claim action.
Section 1801-A of the New York City Civil Court Act, Uniform District Court Act, andUniform City Court Act defines a commercial claim as “any cause for money only not in excessof the maximum amount permitted for a small claim in the small claims part of the court”provided “the clamant is a corporation, partnership or association.” NYCCCA § 1801-A(a);UDCA § 1801-A(a); UCCA § 1801-A(a).