Post on 23-Nov-2021
[…] Section 160.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that where a record of a criminalaction or proceeding has been sealed the “arrest or prosecution shall not operate as adisqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity” and furtherauthorizes the person whose record of conviction has been sealed to withhold information“pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.”