Post on 23-Nov-2021
[…] Uponconviction, the court must determine whether the defendant should be treated as a youthfuloffender. If a “youthful offender” finding is made, the court must direct that the conviction bedeemed vacated and replaced by the youthful offender finding, and it must sentence thedefendant pursuant to Penal Law § 60.02, which permits a maximum indeterminate term ofimprisonment of four years. CPL 720.20 [1]; 720.10 [4]. Upon a youthful offender adjudication,all official records and papers must be sealed. CPL 720.35. CPL 720.35(2), however, permitsportions of the youthful offender record to be unsealed and disclosed to officials and otherpersons under conditions specified by the statute, such as when the state division of parole or theprobation department “requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying outduties specifically authorized by law.”
It is common for a court to issue a bench warrant to compel the appearance of a youthfuloffender who has failed to appear in that court to answer for the violation of his or her sentenceof probation or conditional discharge.