Post on 23-Nov-2021
[…] New York and provided that the defendant either resides, or has an office for the transaction of
business or a regular employment, within [the] a district of the county where the court is located.
§ 2. This act shall take effect immediately.
9
3. Fine and Conditional Discharge Upon Conviction for Driving while Ability Impaired(Penal Law § 60.20)
This measure amends the Penal Law to authorize the imposition of the sentence of a fineand conditional discharge upon conviction for the offense of driving while ability impaired.
Section 1192(1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law makes it unlawful for a person to operatea motor vehicle while “the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by theconsumption of alcohol.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(1). The violation of this provision ofthe Vehicle and Traffic Law is a traffic infraction and punishable by a fine in an amount between$300 and $500 or by imprisonment for 15 days, or by both a fine and imprisonment.